1. MiCHELLEMiBELLE New Member

    English, New Zealand
    What are different ways of saying "Always & forever" in Spanish??
     
  2. No Tomorrow New Member

    México
    Español
    Siempre, por siempre, para siempre
     
  3. MiCHELLEMiBELLE New Member

    English, New Zealand
    so if i wrote "always & forever" is that what id write?
     
  4. MiCHELLEMiBELLE New Member

    English, New Zealand
    ok thank you all.
     
  5. No Tomorrow New Member

    México
    Español
    Literally: Siempre & para siempre.

    In Spanish is repetitive but in English makes perfect sense I guess.
     
  6. mazbook

    mazbook Senior Member

    Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México
    United States/México, English
    Michelle, I would write siempre y para siempre
     
  7. MiCHELLEMiBELLE New Member

    English, New Zealand
    I wanted to get this engraved onto a ring because i am refering to i will love you "Always & forever".
     
  8. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    then you should write:


    Por siempre jamás
     
  9. MiCHELLEMiBELLE New Member

    English, New Zealand
    Ok thank you all very much for your help.Take care
     
  10. Madison90 Junior Member

    Please explain the difference in meaning in writing "Always & Forever" the way they are listed below:

    Siempre y por siempre

    Or

    Por siempre jamás

    Please help me understand as I am signing a letter to a wonderful man who is cuban and I want it to be special...

    Thanks ;)
     
  11. rq554 Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    My try: "Por siempre y para siempre"
    it's used to emphasize "siempre"
     
  12. Kungli Senior Member

    Central AmericanSpanish/EnglishUSA
    Jamás is usually used with nunca, nunca jamás es como never ever.
    y rq554 tiene razón con las dos que te dio.
    El inglés comunmente usa dos palabras que en realidad son sinómos como si fueran diferentes, más ejemplos de lo mismo, esto ocurre con always and forever, en realidad son casi lo mismo, en significado, pero le da énfasis. El español no lo hace tan a menudo. Por lo menos en mi opinión.
     
  13. Madison90 Junior Member

    Kungli would u please write your post in english for me. Warm regards :)
     
  14. atta87 New Member

    Tampico tamaulipas
    hola!
    con respecto a tu duda, yo creo que es algo asi como en los cuentos de hadas donde dicen "y vivierón felices por siempre jamas" algo asi, es como dice de "nunca jamas", yo pienso que es algo parecido, hacer resaltar que es para siempre. Bueno eso pienso yo.
    Bye
     
  15. Kungli Senior Member

    Central AmericanSpanish/EnglishUSA
    Madison I am so sorry, that is an example of a disadvantage of being bilingual and old. :)
    Nunca jamás is like saying never ever. Emphatic.
    English often uses two words, often sinonyms, to emphasize, but we make it sound like they are two examples by using the word and. I see it a lot in translations, and when you put it into Spanish you are left with one word that works, example the Always and forever, really they are almost the same, but makes it emphatic. I think this happens much more in English, but that is my opinion.
     

Share This Page