1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

am: an dem / auf dem?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by guyper, May 23, 2008.

  1. guyper Senior Member

    French Creole
    Is am a contraction of "an dem" only or it may also be "auf dem"?

    Thank you
     
  2. magnus Senior Member

    Marburg, Germany (temp.)
    Norwegian (Scandinavian), Norway
    No, only for "an dem". In colloquial language, "auf dem" is often simplified to "auf'm" (or something like that).
     
  3. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    "Auf dem" also can be simplified to "am" in certain regions. In Austria this is rather common - so in Austria "am" can both mean "an dem" and "auf dem", and actually more often an Austrian "am" will be "auf dem" rather than "an dem".

    However in literary language this Austrian style "am" is used very rarely though it is used (meaning, not only in dialect literature). But you may find it in Austrian newspapers.
     
  4. herrkeinname

    herrkeinname Senior Member

    Niemcy/Deutschland/Germany/Alemania
    polski/Polnisch/Polish/polaco
    But in standard German it's still "an dem" that hides behind this contraction.

    By the way, which form is the correct one? aufm or auf'm?
     
  5. Brolik Junior Member

    Mittelfranken, DE
    English, German
    If I'm not mistaken I believe aufm is the correct form.
     
  6. magnus Senior Member

    Marburg, Germany (temp.)
    Norwegian (Scandinavian), Norway
    I would guess none of them is actually "correct", because this phenomenon (aufm) is limited to the spoken language or when transcribing / quoting it. When doing that, it should be a matter of preference.

    Edit: Duden says "aufm".
     
  7. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I think it would be correct to say "in Germany and Switzerland" rather than "in standard German". In Austria am=auf den is not dialectal but perfectly standard.
     
  8. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    You mean the writing? Written it would be "auf'm". To write "aufm" is not possible (I've never seen it).

    And as berndf has mentioned, "am" vor "auf dem" is perfectly Austrian standard language even though in literature (written by Austrians of course) it might not be considered appropriate, but as mentioned it may occur in newspapers, for example.
     

Share This Page