"AM-SCRAY" Pig Latin?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stillwater, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. stillwater Junior Member

    korean
    I can't figure out the meaning of "AM-SCRAY" in a cartoon:

    A boy tells his mom, "Mr. Wilson told me to AM-SCRAY! I don't know what that means, but I didn't like the way he said it... so I left."

    Can someone tell me what it is supposed to mean? Thanks.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Mr. Wilson told me to scram! (?)

    Dennis the Menace, by any chance?
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Pig Latin takes the first sound of a word and moves it to the end, adding -ay.
    So pig becomes igpay.
    What becomes am-scray?
    Scram.
     
  4. stillwater Junior Member

    korean
    Yes. It is Denise the Menace.

    Being a second language speaker, I don't know how a person like me could understand it... I am curious why it was so obvious to you, and not to me...?
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    For the same reasons that play on words in Korean would not make sense to us... :D
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Pig Latin is familiar.
    The word "scram" is familiar.
    That makes it very easy, and I didn't have to think hard about how to get from amscray to scram.
    It's not much help, but word-games like this are easy for native speakers, difficult for others. Sorry :)
     

Share This Page