1. jjsykes Junior Member

    English/ England
    Hi guys,

    Is it correct to say una ama de casa?

    Mi madre es una ama de casa

    Also,

    What is the difference between empezar and comenzar?

    Can I say:
    Comienzo las clases a las diez
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi jjsykes.

    Yes, you can say "ama de casa".
    My mother is a homemaker = mi madre es ama de casa.

    "Empezar' and 'comenzar' are synonyms. They can almost always be used interchangeably... although certain gramatical structures favor one word over the other (in terms of usage and style).

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Yo habría dicho "Mi madre es ama de casa."

    Creo que empezar y comenzar son intercambiables.
     
  4. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    What's the difference of to start and to begin in English? Very little. Maybe in an expression or two. Such is empezar and comenzar.

    Your sentence is good.

    The thing about ama that is confusing is that I think they might say "el ama de casa" because Spanish grammar requires el/un in front of short words that start with a.

    El agua (but las aguas)
    El arma (but las armas)

    However, with ama I've definitely heard la ama, but then again, it still might be "technically" wrong.

    In your sentence it's more likely "Mi madre es ama de casa."
     
  5. CheRie Senior Member

    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas
    Yes, una ama de casa is correct (homemaker)

    Comienzo las clases a las diez is also correct.

    In general, empezar y comenzar are used with no difference.
     
  6. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Mejor di "el ama de casa", porque la "a" en "ama" es tónica: "el águila (f), el agua (f), etc..."

    No se me ocurre en qué se diferencian esos dos verbos ahora mismo. Lo pensaré con más cuidado.
     
  7. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Only when this "a" is stressed, and after "la" to avoid the cacophony "a+á" (la águila).
     
  8. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    y "un ama de casa"???
     
  9. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Sí. Por raro que parezca.

     
  10. juk New Member

    Peru - Español
    Hola!, en realidad en español solamente se escribe "ama de casa" sin ningun (whitout) artículo adelante. Is just "ama de casa". Podría ponerse un artículo, pero por cuestión de estilo solamente se escribe y pronuncia "ama de casa".
    Espero haber ayudado.
    Juk
     
  11. chlapec aMODiño...

    Galicia, Spain
    Galician & Spanish-Spain
    No estoy de acuerdo. Tenemos frases tan frecuentes como: "es un/una ama de casa estupenda", o "es el ama de casa ideal".
     
  12. Ranki New Member

    Canarias
    Spanish
    En referencia al tema del uso un/una, se utiliza el masculino ante sustantivos femeninos que empiezan con una /a/ tónica, pero solo en los casos en que vaya precedido por "el", "un", "algún" o "ningún".
    Por ejemplo: el águila / las águilas o algún hacha / algunas hachas.

    Espero haber sido de ayuda:)
    Un saludo
     
  13. rfmorenos New Member

    Peru spanish
    There is a lot of rules in spanich. It is true that the word "ama" is female gender and should be preceded by the article "la" but to avoid the "hiato" (it is a figure in wich two words begins with the same vowels and produces an unpleasant sound, in this case "la ama") it is recommended to use the article "el", so you should say "el ama", but it is well said in both ways: "la ama" or "el ama". It happens in other similar cases, i.e.: "la agua" - "el agua", "el arma" - "la arma".

     

Share This Page