1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    Hola,

    Yo sé que almalgama es amalgam en inglés pero quiero saber si se utiliza con más frecuencia. Es decir, nunca en mi vida he dicho amalgam en una conversación en inglés. ¿Se puede cambiar amalgama por combinación en la lengua hablada?
     
  2. Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    No, no se usa con más frecuencia, sólo dos veces en mi vida he oido usar esa palabra, y me atrevería a afirmar que muchísima gente nativa ni la ha oido ni sabe lo que significa, si quieres cambiarla, dependiendo del contexto:
    [FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif]amalgama[/FONT] [FONT=arial, helvetica, sans-serif]malgama, masa, combinación, reunión, mezcolanza, aleación, mezcla, conjunto [/FONT]
     
  3. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    Yo he oído y he usado la palabra amalgama=amalgam en conversación. Sin embargo podrías usar palabras como mezcla=mixture o combinación=combination porque son sinónimos.
     
  4. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    Será entonces una palabra que es más formal en una región y más común en otras?
     
  5. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    Es una palabra muy formal y respeto a las ciencias se encuentre más frecuentamente.

    Amalgam is most often used to refer to an alloy of metals, but may also be used to mean a diverse combination of other elements such as principles or ideas.
     
  6. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    Right, just like amalgam in English? So I should not just go around interchanging amalgama for combination or mix? Thanks for your help Ps.
     
  7. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    You could use amalgam in almost any place that you see combination or mixture, but I probably wouldn't do that in everyday speech because most people haven't heard the word as it is most often used in scientific language. More likely than not you'd have to define the word, so using mixture or combination or something of that nature, depending on the context, would probably be more appropriate. Although if you were writing a paper or giving a speech using the word amalgam would be impressive and demonstrate a more extensive vocabulary. I hope this helps!
     
  8. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    You're lovely
     
  9. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    As far as I know, "amalgama" is an alloy that contains mercury in the first place, but it also means a set of disparate things. The DRAE says:

    amalgama.(Del b. lat. amalgama).1. f. Unión o mezcla de cosas de naturaleza contraria o distinta.2. f. Quím. Aleación de mercurio, generalmente sólida o semilíquida.

    In everyday use, as plutoniastraw says, it is not a word in current use (except for describing a mercury-based alloy, but then this is not used everyday / everywhere).

    "Amalgamation", however (at least in BE, or maybe in "legalese" BE), means the merger of two companies, if memory serves me well.

    Except for the nuance that -as the DRAE as quoted says- in Spanish "amalgama" means combination or mixture "de cosas de naturaleza contraria o distinta", I agree that in a learned environment (writing a paper or giving a speech), that would be impressive. Otherwise (colloquially), you better say "hodge-podge" (for instance)
     
  10. arevalch

    arevalch Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    spanish
    I would like to know where the amalgam is gonig to be used?
     
  11. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    ¡Exactamente! La fusión (amalgamation o merger) es la absorción por una compañía de un otro o más. También podría referir a la combinación de organizaciones distintas por cualquier método.

    ¡Gracias por la definición de amalgama!

    ¡Saludos!
     
  12. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    Cuando alguien dice amalgama, no importa de lo que este hablando, regularmente lleva a pensar que la persona habla de una pasta que se pone en los dientes para protegerlo de picadura, caries, o que se yo, pero es para rellenar esos huecos que dejan los dentitas en las muelas regularmente. (De Chiapas, México)
     
  13. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    As said before, an "amalgama" is an alloy that contains mercury.

    A bad result of the capacity of mercury for alloying is that (for instance), if you drop a thermometer and the mercury gets loose and you (or, rather, your gold ring, or watch) touches it, it gets stained in a dull silver color.

    Otherwise, a useful "amalgama" I can think of is the paste the dentist uses to fill cavities
     
  14. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    Just to clarify that this word is not only used to describe a mercury-based alloy and cavity fillings, but can be any combination of disparate concepts. Such as one could say "On the topic of religion, an amalgam of beliefs were represented at the conference." or "This country's culture has a unique amalgam of traditional and modern elements."
     
  15. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    EXACTLY, plutonianstraw (btw: how do you pluck straws from plutonium?...). "Amalgama" means both things, and this is what the dRAE says. And, as you said before, this (when not meaning the alloy), is a word not often used.
     
  16. plutonianstraw

    plutonianstraw Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    U S of A, English
    No, amalgam isn't a word you hear everyday, but within certain circles of intellect I have heard it used with some regularity. Although, I have only heard it used in English, I have never heard anyone use the word in Spanish.

    (Plutonian = an adjective meaning of the planet Pluto, and straw = short for strawberry... although that doesn't make in any less nonsensical! :D )

    ¡Saludos!
     
  17. nelpastel New Member

    espanol
    Salutaciones,
    En un reporte que escribí utilicé dicho término en el título de mi reporte, “Amalgama de
    realismo mágico y violencia en Cien años de soledad” decidí no utilizar mezcla o combinación para ser más formal. Nótese la diferencia, “Mezcla (combinación) de realismo mágico y violencia en Cien años de soledad.”
    Ahora bien, ¿Se escucharía mejor si en vez de usar “y” uso “con”? Por ejemplo, “Amalgama de
    realismo mágico (con) violencia en Cien años de soledad.”

    ¡Gracias, de antemano!

     

Share This Page