AmE pronunciation of 'altitude'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jiamajia, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. jiamajia

    jiamajia Senior Member

    Do we pronounce 【al】 as 'al-titude' like in allocate or 'all-titude' like in Albany?

    Thank you.
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    I pronounce it as in "allocate."

    However, this sort of thing may be regional. Massachusetts is said to have a strong regional accent. I didn't grow up here, so I don't think it's strong in my case, but I've lived here for decades so I may have absorbed some of it. I'd urge others to chime in with their pronunciations as well.
  3. KHS

    KHS Senior Member

    I grew up in Detroit (relatively "standard" AmE pronunciation) and I would also pronounce it in the same way as the first syllable in allocate.
  4. Adge Senior Member

    Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
    USA- English (Southern)
    I speak nothing if not Southern AmE and I also pronounce it like the beginning of "allocate."
  5. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    New Jersey here. Also as in "allocate."

Share This Page