1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

AmE pronunciation of 'altitude'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jiamajia, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. jiamajia

    jiamajia Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Do we pronounce 【al】 as 'al-titude' like in allocate or 'all-titude' like in Albany?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    I pronounce it as in "allocate."

    However, this sort of thing may be regional. Massachusetts is said to have a strong regional accent. I didn't grow up here, so I don't think it's strong in my case, but I've lived here for decades so I may have absorbed some of it. I'd urge others to chime in with their pronunciations as well.
     
  3. KHS

    KHS Senior Member

    I grew up in Detroit (relatively "standard" AmE pronunciation) and I would also pronounce it in the same way as the first syllable in allocate.
     
  4. Adge Senior Member

    Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
    USA- English (Southern)
    I speak nothing if not Southern AmE and I also pronounce it like the beginning of "allocate."
     
  5. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    New Jersey here. Also as in "allocate."
     

Share This Page