1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ametralladora vs. cuerno de chivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alissam, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. alissam New Member

    USA/English
    Good morning I was just wandering if someone can tell me the diffrence between ametralldora and un cuerno de chivo and if you also know how to say " long arms" as in weapons in spanish? I was reading an article and I dont know what the diffrence is Thankyou.
     
  2. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I don't know what a 'cuerno de chivo' is. The only Google references I have found are Mexican sites showing an AK-47 (Kalashnikov). Given that literally a cuerno de chivo = kid's horn maybe the AK-47's magazine looks similar to the horn of a goat.

    A Kalashnikov is not properly an 'ametralladora' ('machine gun') but an 'fusil de asalto' (assault rifle) or a 'metralleta'.

    An Uzi is no doubt an 'ametralladora'.
     
  3. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Fernando: Un chivo es una cabra. A goat.
     
  4. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Esta es la versión que me da el Wordreference, que me parece buena. Un chivo es una cabra pequeña, aunque a veces tienes razón que se utiliza una cabra macho (también en España aunque la RAE lo circunscribe a Venezuela).


    chivo,-a m,f
    1 Zool kid, young goat
    2 figurado chivo expiatorio, m scapegoat

    chivo2.
    (De chib, voz con que se llama a este animal).
    1. m. Cría macho de la cabra, desde que no mama hasta que llega a la edad de procrear.
    2. m. Cuba, Ur. y Ven. cabrón (ǁ macho de la cabra).
    3. m. Cuba y Guat. Entre estudiantes, chuleta (ǁ apunte para usarlo disimuladamente en los exámenes).
    4. m. coloq. Cuba. Fraude, malversación, negocio ilícito.
    5. m. coloq. Cuba. bicicleta.
    6. m. El Salv. Juego de dados.
    7. m. Nic. Hombre que convive con una prostituta y se beneficia de sus ganancias.
    8. m. coloq. Ven. Hombre de prestigio
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Ojalá que funcione esta enlace a un artículo reciente, donde llaman al AK-47 una ametralladora "cuerna de chivo".

    http://www.esmas.com/noticierostelevisa/mexico/434599.html

    A lo de "kid", fernando lo usó bien, pero no es común usarlo en conversación. Si quiero hablar acerca de las cabras, grandes o chicos, digo "goat" y "baby goat" -- aunque el más correcto sería decir "kid" en vez de "baby goat."

    Espero que les ayude. :)
     
  6. Perro Junior Member

    México / Español
    Nosotros en México llamamos cuerno de chivo a la AK-47 (Kalashnikov), esto debido a la forma curva de la ametralladora que asemeja un cuerno de chivo.
     
  7. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Fenixpollo, tienes razón, lo cierto es que mi conocimiento del tema viene de "El escarabajo de oro" de Edgar Allan Poe, donde utilizan un juego de palabras basado en kid=cabrito/chivo. ;) Esto es, lo conozco de un uso literario, no coloquial.

    Gracias, Perro, por una vez no me ha fallado la intuición.
     
  8. botecelli Junior Member

    usa english
    An ametralladora is a sub-machine gun.
     
  9. evan1261 New Member

    France
    Spanish
    A great question.

    The phrase "cuerno de chivo" refers (as others have indicated) to an AK-47 assault rifle. This term is specific to Mexican Norteño folklore and music and especially used in the so-called 'narco' ballads popular in Mexican and the U.S. However, it is also used generically in conversation to mean any assault rifle (but usually only in the context of gangs and narco-activity).

    In strict military terminology, the spanish word "ametralladora" is simply a "machine-gun" but is almost never used to describe an assault rifle. For example, a "machine-gun" or "ametralladora", in the true military sense, is a heavier weapon than an AK-47 or AR-15. A typical "ametralladora" would be a: M60, M240, DP-28, etc.

    But, this often depends on the context of the usage and the country. A unit of the Spanish Ground Forces would use the term "ametralladora" to refer specifically to an MG-3 machine gun. If they were discussing an AKM, G36, or AR-15 they would use the term "Fusil Automático". This is also generally true for any military unit in a spanish-speaking country.

    But, in common usage (such as a non-military conversation, the term "ametralladora" if often used (incorrectly) to refer to any automatic weapon. Much in the same way that the term "automatic pistol" is used to describe what is more correctly called a "semi-automatic" pistol.

    So, it all depends on country and context (like always).
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008

Share This Page