1. toy Senior Member

    Thai Thailand
    Hello,

    Am I right ?
    The word " Amitiés " which we use for ending an email means
    best regards or best wishes.

    thank you
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    kindest regards
     
  3. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    No "amitiés" is a bit warmer than that, since it make reference to friendship. What you are looking for, I'd say, is "cordialement".
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Tu as raison : même les animaux à sang froid ont un coeur.:D
    (cordialement vient du latin cor, cordis qui signifie coeur)
     
  5. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    ;)Puisque c'est un email il est difficile d'envisager comment les gens vont réagir devant ces aveux viscéraux.
     
  6. toy Senior Member

    Thai Thailand
    Hi,

    Thank you for your help. So what exactly "Amitiés"
    means in the warmer meaning.
    Could you please explain a little bit more?

    My french teacher Can I use Amitiés ?
    My friend How to say " love " but not in the meaning of passionate . It uses for ending email.
    My Boss Which one is appropriated then?
     
  7. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Hi Toy

    My non-native impression of these words is that "amitiés" is suitable for a friend whereas "cordialement" is more formal and suitable for a work colleague - someone you may or may not like but is not a "friend" in the day-to-day sense.
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I concur.

    If you're writing your boss, it really depends on the type of relationship you two have.

    Mes respects, veuillez agréer mes respects could be appropriate. No real warmth there I'm afraid...
     
  9. toy Senior Member

    Thai Thailand
    Hi,

    Thank you again.

    I am ok now which one to use with my boss , my friend
    and with my french teacher I can't use Amitiés.
     
  10. À la santé New Member

    sud de la France
    English-French, USA
    While using "Amitiés" at the end of a message evokes warmth of friendship, can it be used in a more somber message that deals with death of a family member, for example, or is "Amitiés" used more often at the end of lighter subjects?

    Merci bien-
     
  11. mislaour

    mislaour Senior Member

    Saint Etienne, france
    France, French
    I would use
    For your boss: Cordialement
    for your friend: Amitiés
    for your teacher: sincères salutations
     
  12. zonbette Senior Member

    France
    French
    For a good friend, "Amitiés" could be a little formal. I normally use "Affectueusement"
     
  13. emilyrose Senior Member

    English, USA
    What would be the best closure for a former boyfriend where you want to imply some caring but no hope of continued love? Would "amitiés" be best in that case?
     
  14. mislaour

    mislaour Senior Member

    Saint Etienne, france
    France, French
    "amitiés" would be great here as it just implies friendship and nothing more. On the other hand, "affectueusement" would be 'dangerous' for it implies rather strong feelings.
    Hope it helps!
     

Share This Page