1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Amoblado / Amueblado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gringuito, May 29, 2009.

  1. gringuito Junior Member

    Northern California
    English USA
    Could a native Spanish-speaker explain the difference between the meaning of amoblado and amueblado?

    To me, the latter sounds incorrect, but both words appear in WR.

    Thanks in advance!

    G.
     
  2. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    In Spain we use the second one, "amueblado", I've never heard the other.
     
  3. Amoblado :tick:
    Amueblado :cross: Some native speakers incorrectly use this term
     
  4. SpanishEngLearner Senior Member

    Dear everyone:

    Both, 'amoblar' and 'amueblar' are correct and have the same meaning. The first one is not frecuently used, at least in Spain.

    So, if you choose 'amueblar' you should use 'amueblado'; if 'amoblar' then 'amoblado'

    Hope to be helpful.
     
  5. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish

    Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe:
    amueblar
    tr. Dotar de muebles un edificio, una habitación, una casa, etc.:
    me he comprado piso y tengo que amueblarlo.


    Be careful before saying something is incorrect. "Amueblar" is the only word an Spaniard would use.
     
  6. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    En mi país se utilizan las dos formas. El DRAE considera como entrada principal "amueblar", ya que "amoblar" remite al primero. Obviamente su participio es amueblado, y es tan correcto como "amoblado".
     
  7. gringuito Junior Member

    Northern California
    English USA
    Thanks to everyone for your prompt and thorough explanations!

    G.
     
  8. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
  9. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish

    En Perú usamos amoblar y amoblado.

    Saludos,

    L.
     
  10. richard22

    richard22 Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Spanish
    I think both have the same meaning
     
  11. richard22

    richard22 Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Spanish
    Segun el diccionario de la rae el verbo amueblar es un verbo transitivo es decir exige la presencia de un objeto directo por otro lado amoblo no
     
  12. DANTECH Senior Member

    NEW YORK CITY
    SPANISH, PERU
    In Spain people say "amueblar". I don't know about the rest of the countries, but in Peru, we say "amoblar". The Website of the DRAE has the conjugations of "amoblar". That means the RAE knows that in some countries people say "amoblar".

    To me, you can use either one.

    Saludos.
     
  13. maruargentina New Member

    spanish
    Como bien dice uno de los miembros que antes respondió, Adolfo Afogutu,la RAE tiene como entrada principal AMUEBALDO, y como secundaria AMOBLADO, por ende, se sobreentiende que se prefiere el uso del participio del primer verbo sobre el segundo. Es decir, amueblado sobre amoblado; siendo, de todos modos, las dos variantes correctas.
    Supongo que decir "amueblado" es más fiel al origen etimológico de la palabra, que deriva de mueble, y no de moble (inexistente).
    Aun asi, en mi país se utilza más el término "amoblado", e incluso "amoblamiento", pero opino que es mas académico el primer uso. Aunque la oralidad siempre se impondrá por la fuerza...
    Lo mismo sucede con quizá (más fiel a su etimología) que su variante posterior quizás.
    Puede parecer que prefiero los cultismos, y quizá así lo sea!
    Saludos a todos los curiosos de la lengua, herramienta que nos puede llevar a un más profundo nivel de conciencia.
     
  14. elmonitolindo New Member

    spanish
    in the "diccionario panhispanico de dudas" says that you can use both words, mostly in colombia, we use amoblado but amueblado; amoblado is a regular verb, and amueblado is not.
     
  15. luisgdl New Member

    En México se usa solamente amueblar/amueblado.
     
  16. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Por aquí "amueblar" pero el DPD también da como válido "amoblar".

    amueblar. ‘Dotar de muebles [un edificio o alguna parte de él]’. Es regular, a diferencia de la variante, también válida, pero menos frecuente, amoblar, que es irregular y se conjuga como contar (→ apéndice 1, n.º 26).


    Diccionario panhispánico de dudas ©2005
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
    Saludos
     
  17. muteland New Member

    Spanish-Chilean
    Both are correct, amueblado it's more use in Spain and some places in South america, amoblado is specially used in Argentina and Chile.
     
  18. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    It is normal in Spanish that in words (particularly verbs) derived from others that include the sequence ue it is replaced by o:

    • recuerdo -> recordar
    • muestra -> mostrar
    • rueda -> rodar
    • almuerzo -> almorzar
    • cuento -> contar
    • cuerda -> encordar
    There are so many examples.
    From this perspective, amueblar and amueblado seem anomalous to me. I think that the most regular forms are amoblar and the participle/adjective amoblado as we use them in Chile.

    Saludos.
     
  19. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
  20. Empuje taquiónico Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español rioplatense/River Plate Spanish
    No existe "moble", pero "mueble" deriva del latín "mobilis", que sí tiene "o" en lugar de "ue". De manera que a mí me parece más etimológico "amoblado" que "amueblado". Aunque, claro, es discutible.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page