1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. rubyrita Junior Member

    English/United States
    como se dice ingles? gracias!
     
  2. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Por favor, es necesario más contexto para una mejor traducción.
    Gracias. :)
     
  3. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    a ranway loved one (un amor fugitivo) *amor refiriendose a la perosna.

    when love's gone (cuando el amor se ha ido/fugado)

    when love's over (cuando el amor se acaba)
     
  4. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP
    Fernita's right. Context is needed in order to avoid confusion or inaccurate translations :)
     
  5. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Thank you lily8!!!!;)
     
  6. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP
    ;)
     
  7. rubyrita Junior Member

    English/United States
    Thank you for your responses. I understand what it means. Gracias!
     
  8. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Lily8. A runway es la pista en la cual aterriza un avión.
    Estoy seguro que intentó escribir runaway -- una niña fugitiva de la escuela, por ejemplo. A child who "runs away" from home is a runaway.
     
  9. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP
    Of course, you're right, jbruceismay! I got distracted... :eek:

    Thank you so much for your correction! :)

    Yeah... I definitely need to get some sleep because my brain isn't working properly, I guess... :D
     
  10. laluz33 Junior Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Also, it's the same concept as "amour fou" or "l'amour fou," which is obviously French. It comes up a lot in movies and literature from around the time of the surrealist movement - they were sort of infatuated with the idea (for an example, look up the term on Wikipedia and a movie will come up - WR won't let me post the link). Basically it just expresses the idea of love that you can't hold on to.

    So, you could just use the term "amour fou" in a translation in English - it's often left in the French version because it expresses a concept. (It's also sometimes left as amour fou in Spanish, too).
     
  11. rubyrita Junior Member

    English/United States
    thank you so much!!
     

Share This Page