1. vazza1 Junior Member

    Barcelona
    English,Scotland UK
    Hola !!:)

    Alguien me podría ayudar a traducir esto al inglés por favor?

    Es que plural love no suena bien en inglés y necesito encontrar una opción más viable.

    El contexto es que proviene de un libro sobre la Revolución Social de 1936, y en este parrafo están hablando del amor libre de los anarquistas.

    Muchísimas gracias por cualquier idea que tenéis!!! Saludos a todas/os!!!;)
     
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    And free love is not suitable?
     
  3. Aloha

    Aloha Senior Member

    Spanish (BCN)
    amor por el prójimo?

    Puede servir?
     
  4. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    free love

    The term free love has been used since at least the nineteenth century to describe a social movement that rejects marriage, which is seen as a form of social bondage, especially for women. Much of the free love tradition has a civil libertarian philosophy that seeks freedom from State regulation and Church interference in personal relationships. In addition, some free love writing has argued that both men and women have the right to sexual pleasure.

    Wikipedia
     
  5. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Give us the sentence for a better idea.
     
  6. vazza1 Junior Member

    Barcelona
    English,Scotland UK
    Gracias a todas/os!! Thanks everyone!

    El problema es que utilizan amor libre/free love en la frase anterior, y estoy segura que el amor plural se refiere a un concepto differente. / The problem is that they use amor libre/free love in the previous sentence to this one, and also I´m sure that amor plural refers to a different concept altogether.

    Aquí está la frase completa/ Here is the full sentence:

    El amor plural no limitaba las experiencias amorosas a sólo dos personas, sino que consideraba que para que la persona pudieran manifestar su plena libertad e independencia era necesario ampliar las experiencias sexuales-amorosas con más de una persona.

    Gracias!!!:)
     
  7. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    partners multiplicity
     
  8. vazza1 Junior Member

    Barcelona
    English,Scotland UK
    Thank you, that could be a good option, or perhaps love involving multiple partners, but you gave me the idea, so thank you very much Bocha!!

    However I have just spoken to a colleague and it may be different forms of love/the plurality of love the text is referring to. Therefore multiple forms of love
    could be one way to translate it, although I will have to investigate further. But multiple is just the word I was looking for, so your help was very useful. :)
     
  9. chepe jones Senior Member

    It's a bit late, but maybe the word you are looking for is polyamory.

    Polyamory (from poly=multiple + amor=love) is the desire, practice, or acceptance of having more than one loving, intimate relationship at a time with the full knowledge and consent of everyone involved.

    Wikipedia
     

Share This Page