Amparo Directo (Divorce Document)

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by cristian1085, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. cristian1085 New Member

    Illinois
    South American Spanish
    Good Morning-

    I recently came accross the phrase "Amparo Directo" in the following context. It's from a divorce document from Mexico. Anyone know what this means? Thanks!

    "Primer Tribunal Colegiado de Circuito. Amparo directo 67/97. Roberto Hernandez. 3 de marzo de 1993."
     
     
  2. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amparo_%28law%29

    It is hard to explain it for me, but I hope this can help you!

    Normally de 67/97 will be a law, but I dont know where that law is from, so I dont know the exact meaning for that!
     
  3. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
  4. cristian1085 New Member

    Illinois
    South American Spanish
    So how would you suggest wording it?
     
  5. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    In english will be something like : "Protected under the law 67/67"

    In Spanish :"Protección directa bajo la ley 67/97"

    But I am not sure, this is a hard one! sorry!!We need a lawyer from that country (Mexico?)
     
  6. cristian1085 New Member

    Illinois
    South American Spanish
    That sounds good though. Thanks ;) I'll use it in my translation.
     
  7. Tilcara Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    No conozco el procedimiento mexicano pero Amparo Directo no es una ley, es un recurso ( Así tienen Amparo en revisión, directo, indirecto) y el Número y Año se refieren a la Asignación de la causa.
    Sería bueno corroborarlo con alguien de México
     
  8. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Yo no estoy tan segura, en España hay un recurso que se llama "Recurso de Amparo" y es para ejercitar tus derechos ,para protegerlos. Son cosas distintas. Amparo es "proteger".

    Lo de la ley me refiero al numero 67/97. Para todo hay una ley :)

    Pero algun letrado de mexico nos lo resolveria!

     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  9. Tilcara Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    Melbona, es cierto que el Amparo Directo está regulado en una ley.
    Una ley de procedimiento. Pero si te fijás en el pedido de traducción:
    "Primer Tribunal Colegiado de Circuito. Amparo directo 67/97. Roberto Hernandez. 3 de marzo de 1993."
    Es una cita del Tribunal interviniente, el Tipo de Proceso, la parte y la fecha del mismo.
    Al menos es lo que creo.
    Muchas gracias
     
  10. Tilcara Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    Corrijo:
    Es una cita del Tribunal interviniente, el Tipo de Proceso su número de asignación, la parte y la fecha del incio de la causa.
     
  11. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Eso es lo que yo no sabia, que era 67/97.

    Pero sigo convencida que Amparo esta relacionado con proteccion. Y existe Recurso de Amparo, Recurso de Revision....

    Es un tipo de recurso! que no tengo ni idea de como se dice en ingles!

     
  12. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Nuestra respuesta!!:)

    http://www.monografias.com/trabajos42/amparo-directo/amparo-directo2.shtml#subst

    Artículo 158.- El juicio de amparo directo es competencia del Tribunal Colegiado de Circuito que corresponda, en los términos establecidos por las fracciones V y VI del artículo 107 constitucional, y procede contra sentencias definitivas o laudos y resoluciones que pongan fin al juicio, dictadas por tribunales judiciales, administrativos o del trabajo, respecto de las cuales no proceda ningún recurso ordinario por el que puedan ser modificados o revocados, ya sea que la violación se cometa en ellos o que se cometa durante el procedimiento, afecte a las defensas del quejoso trascendiendo al resultado del fallo, y por violaciones de garantías cometidas en las propias sentencias, laudos o resoluciones indicados.


    Por lo que es un recurso distinto y se ejercita bajo la Ley de Amparo. Y es para proteger tus derechos.

    Con lo cual christian, tenemos que saber si 67/97 es el numero de asignacion y como traducir recurso
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  13. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=37980

    Me gusta la definicion que dan aqui: Appeal for Legal protection y si 67/97 es el numero de asignacion, (que yo creo q Tilcara lo sabe): number 67/97 o no hace falta que lo pongas)

    :)

    Por cierto Tilcara, creo que estabamos diciendo lo mismo, pero yo pensaba que tu decias que era recurso en si, no un tipo; y tu pensabas que yo decia que era una ley, cuando me referia a 67/97. Gracias por tu aportacion!!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  14. Tilcara Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish
    Gracias por esta labor en el Divorcio del Sr. Hernández. Espero que sea más feliz ahora.
    La Traducción sería.
    First Collegiated Court of Circuit, Appeal for Legal protection 67/97.
    Roberto Hernandez. 3 de marzo de 1993
     
  15. David Senior Member

    Cristian:

    I have been offline all day. I think many words have been threaded on your question, but perhaps a more direct answer will do. A recurso de amparo is a petition for a writ, filed with a court asking for an order similar to an American injunction. There are various kinds of amparos, constitutional, administrativo, casación (appeal), de libertad (something like a habeas corpus), etc. In each case the petitioner solicits the issuance of a decision by a court upholding some action or protecting some right and enjoining other authorities form denying the right. Any number in Latin America or Europe ending in /97 is likely to be an order issued in the series for 1997.

    In this case, I believe Melboma is wrong in telling you it is a "law," by which he-she means a "statute." It is a writ, issued by a court in a case involving a petition for a writ of Amparo. If you ave the sentence you are trying to translate, I have missed it in all the verbiage above, but somebody filed a petition for a writ in the nature of an injunction protecting (amparando) the exercise of some right by the petitioner. The petitition and the resulting injunctive order happen to have the number 67 for 1997 in that particiular Circuit Court of Appeal.

    If you provide the whole sentence, perhaps I can help you further.
     
  16. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    i AGREEEEEE!!:)

    It was hard but there you go!!


    Sorry for confusing you David with our verbiage, but we knew what we were talking about and we were trying to figure it out, and explaining him the meaning so he can see it with examples. Law is not easy. But we made it!Thanks!
     
  17. cristian1085 New Member

    Illinois
    South American Spanish
    Thanks so much to everybody who helped! I had no idea this would become such a technical debate... haha.

    But seriously, my sincerest thanks and regards,

    Cristian
     
  18. David Senior Member

    Please note that a recurso de amparo can be brought either as a "petition for an injunction" where somebody needs an order such as a protective order, or it can be filed as an appeal.

    Normally if it is in the first instance, for an order such as a protective order, you would call it a petition for injunction, t.r.o., protective order, etc. in English. If it is an appeal, seeking a stay of execution for an order from the trial court you would call it a petition for a writ.

    You can´t make universal rules, as the precise form of the amparo and its use vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, but my point is that the amparo can be sometimes the equivalent of an appeal and sometimes the equivalent of a petitition for an injunction.
     

Share This Page