ampersand (símbolo "&")

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sinsonte123, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. Sinsonte123 Junior Member

    US-Michigan - Spanish
    Does the Ampersand exist in Spanish and, if not, what could you substitute it with? I am translating the symbols for the Morse Code for a children's book and the Ampersand is one of them so I am unsure as to whether I should leave it out all together or just indicate that in Spanish it would be just "y" (as in Lord y Taylor en vez de Lord & Taylor).
     
  2. saia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Here's a link.

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. Sinsonte123 Junior Member

    US-Michigan - Spanish
    Grazie mille!
     
  4. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú
    amfetamina...es lo que el diccionario WordReference me da como traducción de ampersand.

    Sin embargo, cuando pongo amfetamina ese mismo diccionario me da la traducción al inglés de amphetamine.

    La segunda traducción que me da de ampersand es símbolo de "&"; pero lo que yo quiero saber es cómo se llama ese símbolo en español/castellano, NO EN INGLÉS.

    O sea que si lo digo oralmente, sería lo siguiente:

    "I will draw a few ampersands."

    "Voy a dibujar unos cuantos &." (¿Cuál es el nombre de &?)
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  5. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola N_C_nada:

    el Webster dictionary on line dice:
     
  6. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú
    Gracias fsabroso, pero mi pregunta no es what is an ampersand? sino what's the one-word Spanish translation for ampersand? O sea, cuál es el nombre de & en español/castellano?


    So far, I have concluded que & no tiene nombre en español, sólo en inglés.
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Ya te proporcionaron ESTE VÍNCULO pero parece que no lo has leído.
     
  8. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú
    Claro que lo leí, el DRAE no da et como "nombre del símbolo &"

    As I had previously said, el Diccionario WR, translates ampersand as anfetamina and when you do a back translation, it gives you amphetamine. That means anfetamina is not the Spanish name for &.

    My conclusion--stated earlier--still stands, unless you give me an authoritative, scholarly and reputable reference that refutes it.
     
  9. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    1. Wordreference dictionary is wrong. Ampersand is not amphetamine.

    2. DRAE does not know everything.

    3. The symbol '&' is an abbreviation of 'et' (et=e+t=&), which was later adopted by English language.

    4. If you want further information, I'm pretty sure you can look for it by yourself, in proper "authoritative, scholarly and reputable refererences" that you like.
     
  10. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
  11. Rivendell

    Rivendell Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish / Spain
    Trabajo en el mundo de las telecomunicaciones y utilizo bastante este símbolo. Para nosotros se llama "ampersand" aunque la palabra no sea española. Jamás he escuchado a nadie decir "et" (que significa "y" en francés y es una buena traducción de &) y por supuesto jamás de los jamases había oído lo de "anfetamina".

    En mi opinión, puedes llamarla 'ampersand' o simplemente 'símbolo &', porque creo que son las dos formas más habituales de nombrarla.
     
  12. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Nota del moderador: Se unieron dos hilos con el mismo tema



    Does the ampersand character "&" get used in Spanish too, and does it still mean "and?"
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2008
  13. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Yes. I'm sure it's known in all the languages that are written with the Latin alphabet. :)
     
  14. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    I thought so, but I couldn't remember seeing it lately, and I didn't have a way to look it up.

    Thanks, Outsider!
     
  15. damianmarco New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Gracias, con esta información comprobé que la película Madres & Hijos si comete un error tremendo.
     
  16. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Y esto (del DRAE) te parece cumple los requisitos?
    Madres & hijos está bien, lo leerías como padres e hijos.
     
  17. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú
    Gracias, rocstar, por su respuesta, pero en el enlace que usted nos da, "et" no es el nombre de &; más bien indica que & es el símbolo de "et"
     
  18. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú
    Por supuesto, pero como noté anteriormente, no he encontrado el nombre de & en español.
     
  19. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Es un símbolo para la conjunción. No tiene nombre, igual que $ o #.
    Símbolo:
    3. m. Ling. Tipo de abreviación de carácter científico o técnico, constituida por signos no alfabetizables o por letras, y que difiere de la abreviatura en carecer de punto; p. ej., N, He, km y $ por Norte, helio, kilómetro y dólar, respectivamente. (DRAE)
    Encontré esto que nos da una idea anecdótica del origen de &, su nombre y uso.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2010
  20. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú

    Muchads gracias,
    Moritzchen
    , por su respuesta y por el enlace.



     
  21. Carlos California New Member

    English - Spanish
    To help out with some clarification,
    I was on a conference call with a Dr. in Guatemala and he was dictating some information for an Ebay transaction. In the conversation he stated " i comercial", I had never heard of it so I politely asked him what he meant by that, "i comercial". He described it as the character above the number seven on the keyboard.
    hope this helps.
    CC
     
  22. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    gracias por la información :)

    Solo aclarar, que "&" se encuentra sobre el "7" en el English keyboard; en el teclado en español esta sobre el "6".

    Saludos.
     
  23. VictorBsAs Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    The only use for '&' in Spanish is within a commercial name: 'Martínez & Cía.' or 'Sebastián Rago & Asociados'
    It is red as 'Marínez y compañía'. That is why it is called 'y comercial'. But most people do not know it, and use the English name 'ampersand'
    I think that before Internet and e-mail, most people would not know that '@' is called 'arroba'
     
  24. Becky_M. New Member

    Spanish - Guatemala
    In Spanish we don´t use &. We use "y" instead.

    Unless, it is in the name of a company (as it is registered) or is part of the original credits of a book.

    In other cases, is prefered "y" because it is an accepted symbol in Spanish.
     
  25. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    Yes, the symbol @, which is used in English for "at", in Spanish is a symbol of weight- "arroba"- 25 pounds. I have heard a lot of people use it in Spanish for internet addresses as "aroba", which is incorrect, it must be be pronounced "arroba", with the two r's.

    Wikipedia: The word arroba has its origin in Arabic ar-rubʿ (الربع), the fourth part (of a quintal), the term defined the load that a donkey or mule could carry.[1]

    Arroba was a Portuguese and Spanish customary unit of weight, mass or volume. Its symbol is @. In weight it was equal to 32 pounds (14.7 kg) in Portugal and 25pounds (11.5 kg) in Spain.
     

Share This Page