1. asdfjkl New Member

    What is "des amuse-gueule"?
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    cocktail snacks, or nibbles
  3. bboru New Member

    In a good restaurant, this is like an appetizer but, typically, much smaller. It would not be the equivalent of a French entrée, or appetizer, and is usually offered without charge. A canapé might be one example of an amuse-gueule.
  4. Benoît abroad

    Benoît abroad Senior Member

    East of Belgium
    Français, France
    I think we also use "zakouski".
  5. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    UK English (& rusty French…)
    This is the Russian term for hors-d'oeuvre. It's like telling someone what the Indians or Eskimos call their amuse-gueules :D. asdfjkl wishes to know what "amuse-gueules" means.

    asdfjkl, I would describe it as a snack, appetizer (or nibbles, in colloquial English) served before a meal, usually not at the actual dinner table but rather in the lounge (where people are sitting/mingling before the proper meal), to keep the guests happy and stimulate their appetite, until the main meal is ready.
    You find these mainly at receptions (no meal served there!) where people are standing up and chatting to one another.
    Here are a few examples: here, here and here. I hope this helps :)
  6. poireau Senior Member

    English, USA

    What is the difference between Amuse-geule and amuse-bouche?

    Thank you.
  7. bboru New Member

    No difference, I think – apart from the fact that "gueule" is more colloquial.
  8. trench feature Senior Member

    USA Anglais
    Would "des petits salés" convey the same notion?
  9. Bluelady

    Bluelady Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    Of course : petits salés = biscuits apéritif = amuse-bouche = amuse-gueule

    All these nouns are masculine.

    Have a nice cocktail ! :)

Share This Page