An avenue of flight

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Bat, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Bat

    Bat Junior Member

    Montpellier
    france/french
    Hi,
    In "The White Problem", an article by Lerone Bennett Jr. about racism there is one sentence I don't get :
    "On a personal level, particularly among lower income and middle income whites, prejudice is an avenue of flight , a cry of help from desperate men stifling in the prisons of their skins."
    Could someone help me to understand "avenue of flight", does it mean a way to escape?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Justement, à mon avis. :tick:
    Edit: can you use "voie de fuite" in the same way?
     

Share This Page