An S.A.guy

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nefeli, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. nefeli Junior Member

    Danish, Denmark
    I'm translating an American cop show into Danish. A policeman describes a convict to his colleague: "He's an S.A. guy, tattoos all over his neck." Does anybody know what "S.A. guy" could mean? Thank you!
  2. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    I'm not sure because it could mean something different in cop lingo but I've heard it used to mean Spanish American. It could also refer to a location (like San Antonio or South Africa, or South America) but I guess that would depend on where the show is taking place. Good luck!
  3. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Did you see this written or hear it? Could you have heard esse ese?

    To the best of my knowledge Chicano gang members call each other esse ese, sort of Mexican-American "gangsta" talk.

    EDIT: After a little on-line research, I corrected my spelling.
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
  4. nefeli Junior Member

    Danish, Denmark
    Thanks! The scrips says "S.A.", but you may well be right that he's a Mexican American. Thank you very much!

Share This Page