1. temple09 Senior Member

    English - British

    I wondered if there is a French equivalennt to the expression "an unwritten rule". This refers to something which is generally accepted as being the case, but it is not formerly written, and if someone does not accept it, they are not doing anything that it technically wrong.
    For example, the sentence that I wish to say is "Amongst firefighters there is an unwritten rule that everyone helps everyone else, no matter what the task".
    Would "unwritten rule" translate litterally as "un reglement non écrit"?
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    In this example it will be more "Une règle non écrite". It is usually "une règle non écrite"

    Une règle implicite
    Une règle tacite
    (but "non écrite" would be understood by more people).
  3. Danshoes New Member

    French Canada
    This is also an expression in french and it means the same thing but it is not a litteral translation "une régle non écrite" .
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "Une règle tacite"
  5. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas

    Pour une fois la traduction littérale est la meilleure : une règle non écrite.

Share This Page