Analysis and analyses ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Amberouc, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Amberouc Junior Member

    Is there difference between the two words? Is that "analyses" is just a plural of "analysis"? Because I saw them thousands of times in scientific articles, but they confuse me a lot. Now, I am not very sure when to use the "analysis" or "analyses".
  2. Renaissance man Senior Member

    Analyses is indeed the plural form of analysis, and nothing else.
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English

    Plural, nothing else.
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    Actually, it can be something else: 'analyses' is also the third person singular of the verb 'analyse', which means "do an analysis", and which is spelt 'analyze' in AmE. This might occur in the abstract of a scientific paper: for example, 'This paper analyses . . .'
  5. Amberouc Junior Member

    Renaissance man ,Alxmrphi and entangledbank , thank you very much for your help!

Share This Page