1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. JulienMH Junior Member

    Belgium (French-speaking)
    Hi,
    Is there a plural form for the word "analysis". More particularly, I would like to translate de sentence:
    "Ce sujet à fait l'objet de nombreuses analyses".
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    This subject has been the centre/topic of numerous analyses.

    Pronounced: AN-AL-EH-SEEZ
     
  3. JulienMH Junior Member

    Belgium (French-speaking)
    thank you, but my spelling corrector does not like that word. Is it valid in both "UK" and "US" english?
     
  4. Juna Frato

    Juna Frato Senior Member

    France
    Dutch, living in France
    Hi, is it scientific analysis or theoretic one?

    That would change everything....
     
  5. JulienMH Junior Member

    Belgium (French-speaking)
    Well I'm not sure. The sentence is supposed to mean that the subject has already been studied by many people, who published many papers about it.
     
  6. Juna Frato

    Juna Frato Senior Member

    France
    Dutch, living in France
    Ok, that's excatly what I needed (it is a subject which has been studied)

    "Ce sujet à fait l'objet de nombreuses études"

    Juna Frato
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    This topic has been the focus of numerous studies.
     
  8. JulienMH Junior Member

    Belgium (French-speaking)
    thank you for your answer, but actually I need to write this sentence in english, not in french (Maybe it wasn't clear in my first message).

    Julien
     
  9. Juna Frato

    Juna Frato Senior Member

    France
    Dutch, living in France
    Hahahaha!!! Silly me; you wwere looking for an English translation...

    In that case, Wildan1 got it spot on....
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    As stated, the plural of "analysis" is "analyses".
     
  11. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    but as my sentence perhaps suggested, in English an analysis is a part of a study (preceded by context, previous studies, data and methodology and succeeded by conclusions and recommendations), not the whole study itself

    so analysis/analyse are faux-amis in this context
     
  12. kiwi-di

    kiwi-di Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    New Zealand, English
    Trust us - the plural of analysis is analyses. If your spell checker doesn't like it, just add it to your dictionary and teach your spell checker something new. :)

    And if you don't want to trust us, just Google analysis plural
     
  13. JulienMH Junior Member

    Belgium (French-speaking)
    Ok, thank you all for your answers
     

Share This Page