1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. jakevich New Member

    Chicago
    United States English
    This means an anti-love? I ask in reference to Serge Gainsbourg's 'L'anamour.'
     
  2. Xiola Junior Member

    Belgium
    Belgium - french speaking
    I think so. We have in french what we call the "a privatif" which comes from the latin, "privatif" meaning "without".
     
  3. madouc Junior Member

    France
    Anamour is a néologism.
    It means "l'absence d'amour": An-amour
     
  4. Fany

    Fany Senior Member

    In fact I am not sure that this word really exist in french, it is just a poetic invention of Gainsbourg.:)

    But I think that the traduction can be "anti-love" or "absence of love", this is the 'idea' behind this neologism.
     
  5. schascha Junior Member

    English
    je t'aime et je crains, de m'egarer.....
     

Share This Page