1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Anatomía y fisiología del Aparato Fonoarticulador

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ayaram7700, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. ayaram7700 Senior Member

    Manassas, Virginia USA
    Chile-Spanish
    Hola a todos,

    Les agradecería si me pudieran dar alguna idea de cómo traducir esta palabra, no tengo nada más de contexto, ya que es un certificado de notas de una niña de México y sólo aparace eso, como el nombre de una de las materias, ella se especializa en comunicacion

    Gracias desde ya,

    Ayaram7700
     
  2. Liliana72

    Liliana72 New Member

    Spanish, Mexico - English, USA
    Hola!

    I think it's as follows:

    Anatomy and physiology of the articulatory phonetic apparatus (organ?)

    I found this on a related website:

    The field of articulatory phonetics is a subfield of phonetics. In studying articulation, the phonetician is attempting to document how we produce speech sounds. That is, articulatory phoneticians are interested in how the different structures of the vocal tract, called the articulators (tongue, lips, jaw, palate, teeth etc.), interact to create the specific sounds.

    Hope it helps! ;)
     

Share This Page