Anchors aweigh!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, how do you say <anchors aweigh> in your language?
    I am not sure if it is possible to use singular in English [anchor aweigh (?)], if it is less idiomatic, but in Hungarian the idiomatic usage is "horgonyt fel!" [lit.: anchor up], the plural sounds strange. And I only mean the shouting used by mariners, nothing special. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    zvednout kotvy - to lift anchors
     
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Βίρα τις άγκυρες»
    ['vira tis 'aɲɟires]
    lit. "rotate the anchors"

    «Βίρα» [vira] is an Italian loan, imperative mood of the verb virare --> to veer, rotate, turn away; prof. Babiniotis gives it as a re-loan: Gr. «γυρόω/γυρῶ» gŭ'rŏō [uncontracted]/gŭ'rō [contracted] --> to make round > Late Latin gȳrāre --> to go around, about, turn > It. virare

    «Άγκυρα» ['aɲɟira] (fem.) is a Classical fem. noun, «ἄγκυρα» 'ăŋgŭră --> anchor (PIE base *ang-/*ank-, to bend; cf. Lat. ancora; Eng. anchor, ankle; Ger. Anker)
     
  4. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japanese:

    錨を揚げろ!ikari wo agero! raise anchor in strong imperative

    In Spanish:

    Levar anclas (plural too)
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I must confess it's really difficult. I've even tried the Google translator to make it into Tagalog, but cannot make it.

    French: Levez l' ancre! :eek:
     

Share This Page