1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Anchors aweigh!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, how do you say <anchors aweigh> in your language?
    I am not sure if it is possible to use singular in English [anchor aweigh (?)], if it is less idiomatic, but in Hungarian the idiomatic usage is "horgonyt fel!" [lit.: anchor up], the plural sounds strange. And I only mean the shouting used by mariners, nothing special. Thanks a lot.
     
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    zvednout kotvy - to lift anchors
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Βίρα τις άγκυρες»
    ['vira tis 'aɲɟires]
    lit. "rotate the anchors"

    «Βίρα» [vira] is an Italian loan, imperative mood of the verb virare --> to veer, rotate, turn away; prof. Babiniotis gives it as a re-loan: Gr. «γυρόω/γυρῶ» gŭ'rŏō [uncontracted]/gŭ'rō [contracted] --> to make round > Late Latin gȳrāre --> to go around, about, turn > It. virare

    «Άγκυρα» ['aɲɟira] (fem.) is a Classical fem. noun, «ἄγκυρα» 'ăŋgŭră --> anchor (PIE base *ang-/*ank-, to bend; cf. Lat. ancora; Eng. anchor, ankle; Ger. Anker)
     
  4. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Japanese:

    錨を揚げろ!ikari wo agero! raise anchor in strong imperative

    In Spanish:

    Levar anclas (plural too)
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I must confess it's really difficult. I've even tried the Google translator to make it into Tagalog, but cannot make it.

    French: Levez l' ancre! :eek:
     

Share This Page