1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. chappydude New Member

    English / USA
    Moderator note: several threads have been merged to create this one.

    what the difference? when is one used instead of the other?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  2. Katemonster

    Katemonster Senior Member

    ancien can mean former, as well as ancient
    So l'ancienne proprietaire is the former owner, not the elderly owner
     
  3. driscoll3 Junior Member

    English, Britain
    Basically ancien(ne) is former or ancient

    Vieux/vieille is old or elderly
     
  4. Sallyfromfrance New Member

    english
    Bonjour,
    j'apprends le français, mais il y a encore des couples de mots qui me pose problème, et je ne sais pas quand utiliser exactement vieux ou ancien [...]? Quelle est la différence, parce que j'ai l'impression de mal utiliser ces mots souvent!!
    Par exemple est-ce qu'on dit un homme ancien ou un homme vieux?
    [...]
    Est-ce qu'il y a des régles pour ça?
    Merci de me répondre!
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  5. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Bonjour et bienvenue au Forum,

    On dit "un vieil homme" mais aussi "c'est un des anciens du quartier"
    En général "vieux/vieille" est plutôt utilisé pour l'humain, et "ancien" pour des objets
    mais il y a beaucoup d'exceptions.
    [...]
    Pour les règles, je crains qu'il n'y en a pas.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  6. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonjour,
    Voici les différences :
    "Vieux" s'utilise presque toujours avant le nom. Ce mot n'a pas de signification particulière autre que "old".

    Quand le mot "ancien" s'utilise après le nom, on ne l'emploie que pour les objets, et il est synonyme de "vieux".
    Quand le mot "ancien" s'utilise avant le nom, on l'emploie pour des objets et pour des gens, et il signifie "précédent".

    Exemple : "Mon ancien mari" signifie "mon ex-mari"

    Utilisé en tant que nom, le mot "ancien" signifie une personne âgée.
     
  7. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    il faut ajouter que "ancien" a une connotation très positive en ce qui concerne un objet :
    "un meuble ancien" a généralement de la valeur (il appartient à l'histoire), tandis qu'un "vieux meuble" (que tu as depuis 20 ans et qui est démodé) sera mis au rancard !
     
  8. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    England - English
    the translation of 'ancien' in this context would be 'antique' (for furniture) or 'vintage' or 'veteran' (for a vehicle)
     
  9. emceemk New Member

    English
    Hello,
    My husband is using a french language software that prompts him to respond with an adjective, and seems to apply some arbitrary rule as to whether he should have chosen "ancien" or "vieux" as his response. Is there some rule of thumb that governs the proper choice?
    In each case, "ancien" is taken to mean old as in aged, not as in former.

    Please advise.
     
  10. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Ancien means "ancient" (after the adjective) or "former" (before the adjective), for instance la histoire ancienne (ancient history) or l'ancien premier ministre (former prime minister).

    Vieux means "old", which is not necessarily the same. Often, we say âgé to be more polite/PC, but otherwise, ancien/vieux aren't really synonymous except in specific contexts.
     

Share This Page