Ancient greek - didomi

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by wllra, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. wllra New Member

    Canadian French
    Hi all,

    I was wondering if you knew any resources available on the internet that provide information about the Greek -mi verbs (like didomi and tithemi). I'm looking for info about their evolution from PIE to Mycenaean, as well as in Homer.

    THanks!

    W.
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
  3. chini cazz vi canu' Banned

    italiano
    If you have a good ancient greek vocabulary,you can find there the answers you re searching.Usually at the end ofmore complex verbs there is a note that give you more informations on the verb.For example on δίδωμι i found this:
    "Note:These forms come from δίδωμι or from a root in -oo (δίδooμι ?) .Doric Present: etc etc .Doric Future :etc etc. Mycenean Present : etc etc .Mycenean Future :etc etc. ",even if in my vocabulary the mycenean forms are grouped under the names Crete and Cyprus.
     

Share This Page