1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

and no one wish to lay it.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gabrielao, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. gabrielao New Member

    Italiano-Italy
    From the preface of "A Christmas Carol", by Charles Dickens:
    "I have endeavoured in this Ghostly little book, to raise the Ghost of an Idea, which shall not put my readers out of humour with themselves, with each other, with the season, or with me. May it haunt their houses pleasantly, and no one wish to lay it.".

    What's the meaning of the underlined text? I guess: e nessuno desideri scacciarlo via.
     
  2. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    Che possa infestare piacevolmente le loro case senza che alcuno desideri scacciarlo.
     
  3. gabrielao New Member

    Italiano-Italy
    I didn't find this particular meaning of lay in the WordReference dictionary, however.
     
  4. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    Trust me:)
    I love Charles Dickens.
     
  5. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

  6. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    Mi sembra che John stia confermando la mia proposta di traduzione.
    Aspetta, comunque, altri pareri.
     

Share This Page