1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

and the horse you rode in on!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Necsus, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sempre da 'Desperate Housewives'. Juanita viene punita per aver detto una parolaccia durante la recita scolastica, Gabrielle, messa in discussione come madre dalla preside, si risente, e alla fine si scatena dicendo lei stessa una parolaccia (coperta dalla campanella) alla quale poi aggiunge la frase in oggetto. Ho visto un altro thread (chiuso) in cui sembrerebbe trovare un equivalente in :warn:vaffanculo, ma non credo che in questo contesto funzionerebbe. Qualche idea? Forse "a lei e sua sorella"?
    Ecco le battute:

    MRS. PETERSON - Well, Juanita learned that word somewhere.
    GABRIELLE - And you're saying I taught it to her?
    MRS. PETERSON - No. I'm sure it was whispered to her by the wind.
    GABRIELLE - Let me tell you something, Mrs. Peterson: I am pulling Juanita out of this crappy, crappy school. Come on, Carlos! Oh--
    MRS. PETERSON - "Crappy," huh? What a shame Juanita won't be here to blurt that out during the Pledge of Allegiance.
    GABRIELLE - Oh, yeah? Well, here's a blurt for you... and the horse you rode in on!

    Grazie!
     
  2. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    The crappy (a mild vulgarity) was more likely amplifed to "horse shit," which is a common but outdated form of vulgarity.
     
  3. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    ":warn:(vaffanculo) tu e il tuo :warn:fottuto piedistallo!"

    HA! Ci avevo pensato nel momento stesso in cui ho visto la puntata :D

    EDIT- spiegazione: il riferimento al cavallo credo derivi da questo modo di dire: getting on one's high horse
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thanks for your explanation, DAH...!
    Non avevo fatto questo collegamento, in effetti se così fosse, il tuo suggerimento calzerebbe a pennello. Ma tutto sommato, funziona perfettamente in ogni caso...!
    Grazie!
     
  5. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Figurati :D Lo sai che quando si tratta di DH sono sempre a disposizione (quando vuoi subappaltare qualcosa... :D)
     
  6. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    Nice, Stella Maris, I like it! What Gabrielle probably said was the original full expression: ":warn:Fuck you and the horse you rode in on!" I don't think this saying is actually related to "getting on/off one's high horse", though. It's more like, "Get out of here and don't leave anything behind that would remind me of you." That being said, however, I think the "piedestallo" suggestion works, since usually this phrase is usually used by someone who is frustrated with their interlocutor's power, opinions or stubbornness, and being unable to win a rational argument resorts to insults.
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Here's a definition of the expression in the Urban dictionary.
     
  8. Tonza Senior Member

    Chicago, US
    English - U.S.
    So it's perfect! "Get off your pedestal" in a very vulgar way.
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thanks a lot, my friends! :);)
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Mi vengono in mente le varie espressioni in napoletano, quando maledicono te, la tua famiglia, i tuoi morti ecc.!:D

    Quindi, significa qualcosa come " :warn:'fanculo tu e tutta la tua razza", no?
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Più che '...e tutta la tua razza', a questo punto direi '...e tutta la tua spocchia'! :D;)
     
  12. notthemessaiah New Member

    English
    Hi. I only ended up here because I was trying to find the author of the quote "............................. and the horse you rode in on."

    I've noticed that many people are discussing the meaning of the quote, especially in terms of "and the horse you rode in on".

    To me this represents any stand point within an argument to which you don't subscribe. Suppose you are in an imaginary discussion in which the person with whom you are debating presents their argument. Their suppositions, their stand point, the premises upon which they base their argument, to which you give no credence and do not accept are represented by the horse. Their argument is the horse they have rode in on.
     

Share This Page