1. Katrienkie New Member

    Cape Town
    English- South African/UK
    Hello

    I don't actually speak Spanish, but two friends are arguing over whether it is better to say Andale or Vamos to express, Let's Go! in English.

    The context is there's a new Mexican restaurant in town, which they are excited about, and they want us to go try it.

    And as a linguistic perfectionist, well, I want to solve the argument once and for all!

    Many thanks.
     
  2. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Por aquí se dice "vamos".

    Saludos
     
  3. Katrienkie New Member

    Cape Town
    English- South African/UK
    Hmm, I see.

    Can anyone comment on whether andale is perhaps used in Mexico (rather than Spain) with this kind of meaning?

    Or is the difference in direct translation similar to the difference between 'let's go' and 'we go' in English, or 'nous allons' and 'allons-y' in French?

    Many thanks.
     
  4. Plangam

    Plangam Senior Member

    Castellano de México
    Ándale, to my point of view, would be translated as "come on" into English, om, perhaps, if one of your friends didn't want to go, you could say to him "ándale, vamos", you would be inciting him to go, it has a 'te pido que lo hagas' that 'vamos' could only have if I put the right intonation and face.

    Aunque eso es sólo abarcando el contexto que se da...

    Ándale, por favor. - Come on, please.

    Ándale, vamos. - Come on, let's go.
    ¡Ándale, se nos hace tarde! - Come on, we're late!
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  5. wordyrappinghood Junior Member

    Buenos Aires - AR
    Spanish - Argentina
    In Argentina we say "Vamos", which would be translated as "Go"/"Let's go". We also use, "Dale, vamos", which means, "come on, let's go".
    In México, people say, "Andale", which is a mixture between "andar" = "move"/"walk" and "dale" = "come on".
    LE es una partícula que se usa mucho en México, en especial en los imperativos, para darles un cierto matiz de apremio, de cordialidad o de aprobación, en fin, según el caso.
    In Spain, they say, "Anda, vamos".
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  6. Malatinta

    Malatinta Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Ándale no tiene que ver con dale. LE es una partícula que se usa mucho en México, en especial en los imperativos, para darles un cierto matiz de apremio, de cordialidad o de aprobación, en fin, según el caso.
     
  7. wordyrappinghood Junior Member

    Buenos Aires - AR
    Spanish - Argentina
    Tenía un concepto equivocado de esa expresión, entonces.
    Mis disculpas.
     

Share This Page