1. gata_salvaje New Member

    Lithuania
    Hola a todos :)
    Que significa "andar con alguien"? Ex. Le digo a Manuel que andas con su esposa.
    Se puede traducir como "to have some relationship"?
     
  2. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    Sí, quiere decir algo así, que se ven a menudo, que hay algo entre ellos...
     
  3. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    They are seeing each other.
     
  4. fergy2005

    fergy2005 Senior Member

    Uruguay - español
    Yes,you have to say that "he has an affair with Manuel's wife"
     
  5. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    Or, it could be:

    Dime con quién andas y te diré quién eres...a friendship.
     
  6. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    It can also mean "to have a thing going on" (like in the song "Me and Mrs Young)
     
  7. cynful56 New Member

    United States english
    can you help me with 'no tengo tiempo para andar con tigo'...? does it mean...'i don't have time to see you'????HELP!
     
  8. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Yes, it means I don'¡t have time to see you/go out with you, as you guessed.

    Belén
     
  9. cynful56 New Member

    United States english
    Muchas Gracias!
    This is so cool! Just registered for the 1st time!
    Can you get hooked on this? I LOOOOOVE it! I have
    a Spanish tutor that is fantastic and can't wait to
    write (fairly) fluently in Spanish!
    Thanks for everyones' help so far!
     

Share This Page