Andare in bagno & andare al bagno

Discussione in 'Italian-English' iniziata da andersxman, 24 Agosto 2005.

  1. andersxman Senior Member

    Denmark/danish
    According to the grammar-rules I have learnt, it seems to me that you should say "vado al bagno" bacause it's a place (Vado a Roma)..

    I heard an italian say "vado in bagno"... is this the normal way to say this?
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Both are ok.
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Alfry is right. I would like to explain a little. Andare in una stanza, as you can see the preposition is IN, andare in cucina, in sala, in camera ecc.
    So if you are at home, or in a hotel with bathroom, you go in bagno.
    But suppose you're in a bar, you would hear more frequently: vado al bagno, alla toilet...

    I hope it's clearer.
     
  4. bellastella Junior Member

    USA; English
    I've always learned "in bagno" but I just saw an example in my textbook that says "nel" bagno...
    es: Nel bagno mancano gli asciugamani.

    Could I have used "in bagno" and have it mean the same thing? and after reading this post, I'm wondering, could I have used "al" as well?

    I don't understand the difference in Silvia's explanation between being in your home or hotel vs. in a bar and that being the thing that would determine "in" or "al". In both cases you're inside a place that has a bathroom in it.

    Help?
     
  5. stanzavuota

    stanzavuota Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    In my opinion, "vado in bagno" is more correct. "Vado al bagno" is more colloquial.
     
  6. bellastella Junior Member

    USA; English
    and what about this textbook that I have that says "nel" bagno mancano gli asciugamani? Is that more colloquial as well?
     
  7. stanzavuota

    stanzavuota Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    "Nel bagno" is absolutely right.
    Provo a spiegarlo in italiano che mi viene più facile. Andare in bagno è un'espressione che devi prendere così com'è.
    "Nel" è una preposizione articolata formata da "in + il". E' corretta. Ma potrei dire anche "In bagno mancano gli asciugamani". Non potrei mai dire "Al bagno mancano gli asciugamani".
    "Nel bagno" si riferisce di più alla stanza bagno. "In bagno" più alla funzione del bagno.

    Se dico vado in bagno suggerisco che ci vado per usarlo per lo scopo che gli è proprio.
    Se dico vado nel bagno voglio dire che vado in quella stanza particolare. ("Vado nel bagno a prendere la pinzetta che ho lasciato sul davanzale"; si potrebbe dire anche "Vado in bagno a prendere la pinzetta che ho lasciato sul davanzale"; ma non verrebbe naturale dire "Vado nel bagno" e basta).
    Spero di essermi spiegata!
    Sv
     
  8. bellastella Junior Member

    USA; English
    che interessante! non avrei mai indovinato quello. Grazie mille!
     

Condividi questa Pagina