-ando, -iendo (absolute constructions)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mipaz, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. mipaz Senior Member

    new york city
    english
    Hola a todos,

    The following sentences were given as examples of ..ndo forms in absolute constructions...

    1. By working here, I learn more. (Trabajando aquí, aprendo más.)

    2. If we eat here, we pay less. (Comiendo aquí, pagamos menos.)

    Could someone help me understand what ..ndo forms in absolute constructions are all about? What exactly is an 'absolute construction'?

    Gracias por tu respuesta...
     
  2. Irma2011 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    I don't think these are good examples of an absolute construction because an absolute construction, called 'absolute ablative' in Latin, must have its own subject, different from that of the main clause. These might be better examples:

    John being late, we went on without him.
    Everybody having taken their seats in the hall, the lecture began.

    Este ejemplo, encontrado en Google, ilustra la razón de esta construcción:

    The dog bit the post man. The farmer decided to shoot it.
    These two sentences can be combined into one by using the absolute construction.
    The dog having bitten the post man, the farmer decided to shoot it.
    (‘Having bitten the postman, the farmer decided to shoot the dog’ is wrong. Because it would mean that it was the farmer who bit the postman and not the dog.

    Pero pensaré un poco más en los ejemplos que has dado o esperaré a que otras personas los justifiquen o los rechacen.

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    In linguistics, an absolute construction is a grammatical construction, involving a non-finite clause that is subordinate in form and modifies an entire sentence, but has no syntactic link to its main clause. (Examples and more info here: http://webcache.googleusercontent.c...cd=1&hl=es&ct=clnk&gl=es&source=www.google.es.) (Wikipedia)

    Absolute construction: standing apart from a normal or usual syntactical relation with other words or sentence elements <the absoluteconstruction this being the case in the sentence “this being the case, let us go”> (Merriam-Webster)

    cláusula o construcción absoluta. Aquella en la que se unen directamente, sin la presencia de un verbo en forma personal, un sujeto y un elemento predicativo, normalmente un participio, pero también un gerundio, un adjetivo e incluso un adverbio o un grupo preposicional, y que equivale a una oración subordinada adverbial, casi siempre de significado temporal. Son cláusulas o construcciones absolutas las secuencias que aparecen resaltadas en los ejemplos siguientes: Acabado el partido, los jugadores se retiraron a los vestuarios; Estando tú allí, no se atreverá a intentarlo; Todo listo, nos dispusimos a emprender la marcha; Ya en Madrid, los Reyes saludaron al público allí congregado. Como se ve, mantienen cierta independencia del resto del enunciado, del que se separan mediante pausas (comas en la escritura). (RAE)


    Sorry about the long quotes (I don´t usually do it this way; and I´ll delete them if they´re not necessary). Now, I´m not sure you´re interested in the theory (please tell us if you do, and we can clarify/translate if necessary), but in practice. Besides, I think you´re asking only about the gerund ones.

    En español, creo (no soy ni mucho menos experta en esto) que se pueden llamar “gerundios absolutos” (del adjectivo latino “absolūtus” que aquí significa “desligado, suelto” - “separated”). Se usan en todas las posiciones en la oración (al principio, en el medio y al final), y estas oraciones de gerundio están separadas por una pausa (coma). I think that they sort of clarify what is said in the main clause. But anyway, I believe this may be a bit more complicated.

    Anyway, I don´t think that at least your English sentence: “If ...” is an example of an absolute construction (I agree with Irma2011).

    Hope this helps a bit. Please wait for more and better answers.:)

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  4. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    The gerund in an absolute construction has a basic characteristic: it has its own subject. That means the gerund in an absolute construction doesn't refer to the subject of the sentence (as Irma mentioned). This is true of English and Spanish:

    Working here, I learn more
    "working here" is a participial construction (participial phrase)
    By working here, I learn more
    "By working here" is a prepositional construction (prepositional phrase).
    Traditionally, participial phrases and prepositional phrases are adverbial; that is, they modify the verb by answering the question how do I learn more? But participial phrases and prepositional phrases also have an adjectival nature because they refer to the subject of the sentence. It is "I" who does the working here. But let's linguists fight over this duality.
    By contrast, in:
    The chef working here, I learn more
    "The chef working here" is an absolute construction. The "ing" form "working" (which some call participle and others participle/gerund, who said grammar was easy?) has its own subject, "the chef," which has no relation to the subject of the sentence "I." The absolute construction has other versions: Because the chef is working here, I learn more (causative); I learn more with the chef working here (explanatory).
    Similarly, in Spanish:
    Trabajando aquí, aprendo más
    "Trabajando aquí" is a gerund construction.
    Trabajando el chef aquí, aprendo más
    "Trabajando el chef aquí" is an absolute construction, with "chef" the subject of "trabajando." It too has another version: Aprendo más con el chef trabajando aquí.

    Cheers
     
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Thanks to you, Irma and Blasita, I have learnt a new term, and thought more about this construction.
    I would never have dared to use the above sentence in Spanish, though it is a straightforward translation from a correct English sentence. I'm interested to see that it is correct.
    Regards to all.
     
  6. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I agree that your sentences are not good examples of absolute constructions.
    Notes:
    "Trabajando el chef aquí, aprendo más" = "With the chef working here, I learn more."
    Also, "postman," one word.
     
  7. Irma2011 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain

    Desde luego, la frase española, sin la preposición ‘con’, está bien, como dice k-in-sc, pero la forma con el chef trabajando aquí, aprendo más’’, también es correcta (si este calor insoportable no me está impidiendo ver la lógica de las cosas). La Real Academia, en una de sus Gramáticas, dice esto: <<El participio [en las construcciones de participio absoluto] suele colocarse antes del nombre, pero puede ir detrás de éste, como en los casos en que puede sobrentenderse la preposicióncon>>

    En los siguientes ejemplos que propongo para que me deis vuestra opinión, destaco en azul los participios y su sujeto:

    Participio absoluto pasivo
    Con los músicos (ya) preparados, el baile puede empezar
    Con los niños acostados, se pusieron a cenar

    Participio absoluto activo
    Con su madre tarareando una canción, el niño se quedó dormido”

    Suenan bien, ¿no? Al fin y al cabo, estos participios absolutos son reducciones de estructuras más amplias. El significado esencial y original de este participio es el ‘temporal’ (‘después de, luego de’, en el caso del participio pasivo, y ‘mientras’, cuando’…..en el del participio activo), al que muchas veces se añaden otras connotaciones:

    Significado temporal
    "Haciendo los soldados un puente, llegó César”< “ponten facientibus militibus, Caesar pervenit”

    Temporal + causal
    Llegada el alba, todos se tranquilizaron un poco”

    <<¿Quién pensara jamás llegase un día
    En que, perdido el celestial encanto,
    Y caída la venda de los ojos,
    Cuanto diera placer causara enojos>> (Espronceda,Diablo Mundo, III)

    Temporal + adverbial de modo
    “Ya sus penas
    Para siempre acabaron: ella misma,
    Vueltos al cielo sus piadosos ojos,
    Se lo rogó en su angustia” (M. de la Rosa, Epístola al duque de Frías).

    Temporal + concesivo (introducida por ‘si bien’)
    “Acaso algunos de los [romances] que conservamos hoy sobre sus hechos [del Cid] ascienden a aquella época, si bien corregido el lenguaje en los siglos posteriores” (Gil y Zarate,Resumen histórico, pág. 7).

    La frase del ‘chef’, a mi juicio, podría interpretarse como temporal y/o condicional y/o causal (quizá tenga otros posibles matices añadidos):

    “Si/Cuando/Desde/Porque que el chef trabaja aquí, aprendo más”

    Muy largo, ya lo sé. Disculpadme.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Irma, espero que no creas que estuviera poniendo en duda la corrección de ese ejemplo. Sólo decía que no me habría atrevido a emplearlo yo misma, porque no me resultaba familiar en español. De todas formas, agradezco la paciente y detallada explicación, que da fundamento, además de la fe que ya tenía en tu palabra.
     
  9. Irma2011 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    My mistake, inib, sorry. Tomé tu frase "I'm interested to see that it is correct" como una pregunta. Obviamente, mi inglés no es el mejor del mundo porque ya veo que no estabas preguntando nada. En fin, no fue trabajo perdido porque las neuronas tuvieron bastante ajetreo y eso siempre está bien. Y, bueno, creo que yo no había dicho nada sobre las construcciones con la preposición 'con', así que no pensé ni por un momento que dudaras de mi palabra, aunque es recomendable dudar de casi todo.
    Y sigue el calor.............
     

Share This Page