Angler

Discussion in 'English Only' started by camels, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. camels Senior Member

    Farsi
    Does any one know what does "Joe Orton" in "The Ruffian on the Stair" exactly means by "Angler"?

    Does he mean "a scheming person; someone who schemes to gain an advantage" or "a fisherman who uses a hook and line"?

    It is in page 52 Scene four.
    "Wilson: He was the best angler you had. He gave out the cards."

     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
  3. camels Senior Member

    Farsi
    Thanks a lot Biffo. I really appreciate.
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Orton probably deliberately used the word for its dual meaning, since the characters have been talking about fishing.
     

Share This Page