1. YoungBlood

    YoungBlood Senior Member

    Chile - Spanish
    I heard the expresion "I am angry at them" I had though is angry "with".
    Wich one is correct?, both, it depends.
    Thanks YB (please correct my writing).
  2. Orpington Senior Member

    UK- English
    Both are correct!
  3. SmallJosie Senior Member

    I hear people say "angry at" so I presume it's correct. However, I say: angry with.
  4. YoungBlood

    YoungBlood Senior Member

    Chile - Spanish
    Thanks Orpington and SmallJosie for your help.
  5. rquiros Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica, Spanish
    I've also heard: "angry to"... ie. "I got angry to you"... can anyone to suggest me it is correct or not?
  6. LOM New Member

    English- US
    "Angry to" is incorrect, but angry with and angry at are very common. In the US people normally say "angry at".
  7. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    U.K. English
    I think "angry with" is more common in the UK - it's the only form I use.
  8. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    For me, "angry with" is most commonly used. "Angry to" would never be used.
    (Unless of course it with the infinitive e.g. I am too angry to go to sleep.")
    "Angry at" I would use to mean "about," so more when I am directing my anger at a person's behaviour e.g. I am very angry at my son for the way he left his room in a mess. I am angry at Ryanair because they lost my luggage again.

Share This Page