animal words from Latin: bovine, lupine, canine, feline, et cetera

Discussion in 'English Only' started by drei_lengua, Jun 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drei_lengua

    drei_lengua Senior Member

    Hello everyone,

    Does anyone know any other animal words in English that originate from Latin?

    bovine (cow)
    lupine (wolf)
    canine (dog)
    feline (cat)
    piscine (fish)
    vulpine (fox)
    asinine (donkey)

    Thanks in advance.

    Drei
     
  2. drei_lengua

    drei_lengua Senior Member

    Also, how do you use these words in everyday language other than it's zoological meaning? For example, I only use "asinine" when I want to talk about how stupid something is. For the others I have listed I have never used them in a sense other than a zoological one.

    Drei
     
  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Porcine (pig) can be used to describe a fat person. Obviously one is free to describe a foxy person as 'vulpine' and anyone with a hungry-like-a-wolf look about them as 'lupine.'

    There are many many such words, if you name the animal, I'll let you know the adjective.
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please avoid creating a list of words here.
    There are many sources of such lists - but this is not one of them.
    Here is one, at random.
    If there are particular terms you wish to ask about, feel free to open a fresh thread.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page