1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

animal

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Löwenfrau, May 15, 2014.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello! :)

    I know that there is a Latin word animalis, as well as a Greek word ανεμος (and as far as I know, the Latin word is derived from the Greek one - is that correct?). Now, I have to translate a German text in which the author mentions animal, which is very different from the German correspondent Tier, but the trouble is: I'm translating it into Portuguese, and in Portuguese we say animal too. So, in order to extirpate any confusion, I shall add a remark on which language the author has in mind when he says animal. My question is: does the word animal originally belong to Latin? Can I say "the Latin animal" in my translation?

    Many thanks in advance!
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    The noun animal does exist in Latin. I can't say if this is what your German author had in mind.
     
  3. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    By reading the definition you provided, I come to believe this is indeed what the author has in mind: he says that animal encompasses all living beings.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  4. Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Salvete!

    Yea, Lat. animal is related to Greek ἄνεμος, so originally means, (in the words of the 150th Psalm) "everything that hath breath".

    Without the German text before me, I cannot judge any better than CapnPrep whether that suits the intended context. Why not post the German and I'll consider it (I have taught Latin in German).

    Σ
     
  5. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Oh, that would be great!

    The text is from F. Mauthner, and he is quoting Curtius:

    "Dazu macht Curtius einmal (Grundz. d. griech. Etymologie5 S. 97) die ansprechende Bemerkung, daß der älteste Wortbestand wahrscheinlich unsere Allgemeinbegriffe gar nicht gekannt habe. »Jahrtausende lang wußte der Mensch die einzelnen Tiere zu bezeichnen, ehe er einen Ausdruck fand, welcher alle Tiere insgesamt umfaßte. Zu einem Wort für Tier im Unterschied vom Menschen hat es die griechische Sprache erst zu Platons Zeit gebracht, und das Wort zôon das, wie animal, alle lebenden Wesen umfaßt, ist nachhomerisch.« Es wäre den Griechen kaum eingefallen, Begriffe wie Leben in einem Wörterbuch der Philosophie zu definieren; sie ahnten ja noch gar nicht, daß just die schwierigsten Probleme sich hinter den Allgemeinbegriffen der Gemeinsprache verbergen. Wo sie dennoch hinter alltäglichen Worten (sein, Bewegung) tiefe Probleme suchten, da hatten sie die Wörter vorher metaphysisch umgedeutet."

    So, I just need to be sure that by "animal" he means "Latin animal".
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Here is a link to Curtius's book (1879), to put Mauthner's quote in context.
    Yes, it is now very clear that he is referring to the Latin word.
     
  7. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    All right,
    many thanks, CapnPrep. :)
     
  8. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    A suggestion: usually Latin nouns are presented in the Nominative sing and Genitive sing. Animal, animalis or animal, alis. So, if you put it this way, it'll be clear it is Latin rather than any other language.
     
  9. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    thanks for the observation, Joca :)
     

Share This Page