1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Animales en peligro de extinción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alc112, May 18, 2005.

  1. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Hola!!!
    Necesito saber cómo se dice esa frase. quiero ver qué encuentro del tema en inglés. Es para hacer un trabajo práctico para la escuela.
    Les prometo que en cuanto lo termine (probablemente dentro de 1 o 2 semanas) se los paso y me dicen que tal está.

    Saludos
     
  2. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Practicamente se traduce palabra por palabra: "Animals in danger of exinction".
     
  3. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Gracias gary!!!
    Eso sí que fue rápido.
     
  4. SILSEP

    SILSEP Senior Member

    Next to Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola Gary,

    tengo una duda sobre tu propuesta....
    Es correcto decir "endangered especies" o significa otra cosa diferente?

    gracias!
     
  5. irishstu Senior Member

    Taiwan
    N.Ireland (Eng, Sp, Fr)
    Yes, that's better (in fact, it's perfect), though it's "endangered species" (no "e").
     
  6. SILSEP

    SILSEP Senior Member

    Next to Barcelona
    Spain, Spanish
    Thanks for your reply and correction!
     
  7. Romita bella New Member

    Tampa
    espanol
    That's correct endangered but should we use species instead of animals and exinction is wrong it spells extinction
    Endangered species
    Animals in danger of extinction
    =-)
     
  8. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Endangered species is more economical (fewer words) and is the most common expression.

    animals in danger of extinction is more explicit (and limiting) but is much less used.
     
  9. nenix

    nenix Junior Member

    El Salvador
    spanish-El Salvador
    also you willl find:

    "Animals under threat"
     

Share This Page