1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

animar una fiesta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Nadias, May 13, 2008.

  1. Nadias

    Nadias Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    Hola!
    Tengo unas dudas con respecto a la frase "animar una fiesta", cómo puedo traducirla al inglés? El sentido que quiero es el de los animadores que uno contrata para que animen la fiesta de los chiquitos. Y cómo le dirían al salón de fiestas que se alquila para hacer esos eventos?

    muchas gracias!
     
  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    1. Liven up a party. 2. Hall.
     
  3. Nadias

    Nadias Senior Member

    Argentina - Español
    Pero liven up a party no sería algo así como "levantarla"?, pero eso no significa que seas un animador. Yo me refiero al trabajo de animar una fiesta infantil.
     
  4. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    (Contratar a un payaso/un mago etc. para) divertir a los niños en una fiesta de cumpleaños.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
  5. Sophie Nomade Senior Member

    Belgium
    French
    When you write this, do you mean that this is the meaning of "liven up a party" in English? I'm particularly interested in this thread, as it provided the answer to two of my questions at a time: I was looking for the translation of "animer une fête" (in this exact meaning of "contratar a un payaso") both in English and in Spanish! ;-)

    Have a nice day!

    Sophie
     
  6. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Liven up a party can be done in any number of ways, including what I have suggested.
     

Share This Page