1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

animateur linguistique/ linguisitic animator

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shining_star24, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. shining_star24 Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic(Palestinian)
    Hi,

    I would like to know how do can we translate animateur linguistique/ linguisitic animator into Arabic?

    My trial is:

    مقدم برنامج لغوي/ منظم لغوي

    but I feel it does not really mean what I am looking for!

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    What an odd job title. What does he do? And why would you translate 'animator' as مقدم/منظم?
    Given no context I would suggest: مدير التحريك اللغوي
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    مقدم برنامج لغوي has some sense, though I'd think it's related to tv.
    مدير التحريك اللغوي doesn't make any sense. And "animateur" is used ya Iskandarany, in some context, for مقدِّم , and sometimes it's like "moderator".

    Maybe if we understand what a linguistic animator does, we can think of a better translation.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I have never seen 'animateur' used in English anyway :) perhaps I should have realised the OP was translating from French originally. An animator in English is someone who does technical animation تحريك.
     
  5. shining_star24 Senior Member

    Jordan
    Arabic(Palestinian)
    In fact, yes the position is in French ( animateur linguistique) which should be translated into Arabic!

    The person in charge should be the repsonable of a linguistique course ( like workshop). However, he is not a teacher just a moderator! In French, it is meaningful but I am not sure how do we translate it in Arabic? مدير التحريك اللغوي does not sound good to me!
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    مدير ورشة العمل اللغوية ? It's long, but I can't think of any better.

    A panel moderator (in a conference) is مدير الجلسة , so it seems we can't avoid مدير . And if the linguistic(s) course is a دورة لغوية or a دورة لغات then we'll need to use this expression. If it's a workshop, then the common ورشة عمل is imposed.
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Actually I think just ورشة is understood to mean workshop now:
    مدير الورشة اللغوية
    منسق الورشة اللغوية
    المدير اللغوي للورشة
    Or for something more like a 'chairman' telling you when to speak etc.:
    رئيس الجلسة والمراقب اللغوي
     

Share This Page