Annule et remplace

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by b00007697, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. b00007697 New Member

    French
    Bonjour à tous

    Vous connaissez l'expression "annule et remplace".
    Cela se traduit-il tout simplement par "cancel and replace" ? ou y a t-il une autre formule consacrée ?

    Merci de votre aide

    Charlotte
     
  2. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    I prefer invalidate instead of cancel...but i'm not native

    invalidate and replace
    invalidate and supersede (i 'm not sure that supersede is commonly used)
     
  3. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    I would suggest supersede on its own, since to me it means both cancel and replace in one word. Try googling "This contract supersedes" and see if the results sound appropriate.
     
  4. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    maybe "take the place of" is better than "replace"
     
  5. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    I'm for supersedes :thumbsup: (tout simplement.)
     
  6. Francis Nugent Dixon Senior Member

    Paris
    English - France
    I agree with Aupick. "Supersedes" has always been used by IBM to indicate the latest version of a manual which "replaces and renders invalid ANY previous versions".
     
  7. GLange Junior Member

    Paris
    Français, France
    Je déterre ce sujet car je ne suis pas sûr qu'il réponde tout à fait à la question.
    Pour ma part je me sers d'"annule et remplace" dans mes en-têtes de mail, pour indiquer qu'il ne faut pas tenir compte du message précédent.
    Supersede peut être employé dans une phrase (this manual supersedes any previous version etc.) mais est-ce qu'on peut l'utiliser tout seul ??
    Par exemple après avoir envoyé un 1er message "Subject: Meeting summary" plein d'erreurs, est-ce que je peux envoyer un 2ème message "Subject: Meeting summary (supersedes)" ?
     
  8. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    My turn to revive this (not so) old thread!
    Perhaps "Please ignore any previous messages"...)? I can't say I like it though!:(
     

Share This Page