Another reason for studying English is to/ing...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by welder, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. welder Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hello, could somebody tell me which sentence is correct, please?

    Another reason for studying English is to have more job opportunities.
    or
    Another reason for studying English is having more job opportunities.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
     
  3. welder Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you, Agró. But your sentence makes me be more confused, because I thought that the -ing form is used when it works as a noun. For example:

    Travelling helps you know your country better.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Precisamente. El sujeto es:

    Another reason for studying English...
     
  5. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello

    I think they are both correct. The infinitive "to have" looks toward the future; studying comes first, then the job opportunities. The gerund "having" refers to the present; studying takes place now because the job opportunities exist presently. Perhaps it's more natural to say, having more job opportunities is another reason for studying English, but, as subject complement, the gerund phrase may come before or after "is."

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2010
  6. welder Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    OK. Thanks to both of you.
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page