1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Another way for "hope you're doing good"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by callatecaro, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Hi , i'd like to know how to express this in other words "hope you're doing good" in the same familiar context,maybe using another verb but "hope"
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    My impression is that "hope" is the most usual, but "I trust/hope you're doing well" would also do. Better wait for the natives...
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    I can't think of any other verbs apart from what Oldy Nuts has presented...
     
  4. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Thanks for replying guys :)
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    As Cycloneviv has pointed out, doing well and doing good mean different things. Given the lack of a paraphrase or any context, I will take "hope you're doing good" to mean "I hope you are engaged in worthy activities".
     
  7. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    They mean the same to me in ordinary conversation...
     
  8. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Well , I just want it to express that I expect the person to be alright, without using the verb "Hope" and without losing the familiar context. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2009

Share This Page