Another way for "hope you're doing good"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by callatecaro, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Hi , i'd like to know how to express this in other words "hope you're doing good" in the same familiar context,maybe using another verb but "hope"
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    My impression is that "hope" is the most usual, but "I trust/hope you're doing well" would also do. Better wait for the natives...
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    I can't think of any other verbs apart from what Oldy Nuts has presented...
     
  4. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Thanks for replying guys :)
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    As Cycloneviv has pointed out, doing well and doing good mean different things. Given the lack of a paraphrase or any context, I will take "hope you're doing good" to mean "I hope you are engaged in worthy activities".
     
  7. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    They mean the same to me in ordinary conversation...
     
  8. callatecaro Junior Member

    Perú
    Peruvian spanish
    Well , I just want it to express that I expect the person to be alright, without using the verb "Hope" and without losing the familiar context. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 7, 2009

Share This Page