1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ans Herz gefasst

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Ampelfrau, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Ampelfrau

    Ampelfrau Senior Member

    Galego/Spanish, Spain
    Hi!
    I have been looking for the meaning of the expressión "sich ans Herz fassen", but I can't find a clear explanation that matches with the sentence I have:

    "Peter und Caro haben sich ans Herz gefasst und die Kosten des Kurses um 10 % gesenkt".

    I have found in some dictionaries that it means "to gather the courage to do something", but that doesn't really make sense in this context. Can it also mean "to make an effort" o "to make a sacrifice", i.e., "do something you don't really want to do"? Or maybe the expression is not correctly used in this sentence?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  3. Ampelfrau

    Ampelfrau Senior Member

    Galego/Spanish, Spain
    Thanks!
    I somehow feared, as you say, that the idiom was not really appropriate for the sentence in which it was used...
    Thanks for the explanation and the suggestion! :)
     

Share This Page