Answer me / answer to me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Ada, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. Ada Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hi,

    Which one is the correct one?

    Thanks!
     
  2. xarruc Senior Member

    Barcelona
    England
    If you want a response from someone you have asked a question you say answer me

    but if you ask them a question and they direct the answer to someone else (or commonly the floor (child)) you might say answer to me, stressing the to.

    The first is usual the second rarely crops up, It does though in class, for example.
     
  3. Ada Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks! What about if you answer an email:

    I'll answer your email or to your email?
     
  4. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    I'll answer your email. :tick:
    I'll answer to your email. :cross:
     
  5. xarruc Senior Member

    Barcelona
    England
    in answer to your question

    but

    I will answer your email

    Maybe its a noun/verb thing.
     
  6. Ada Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English
    Answer me is used when you are demanding that someone reply to your question.

    Answer to me is used when a person in authority gives someone a warning about their conduct: `You will answer to me if you disobey my instructions.`

    Also used in: `You will answer to God for your crimes.`

    `You will answer to the law etc.`

    .
     
  8. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    Estoy de acuerdo!!
     
  9. Genecks

    Genecks Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    American English
    But in a different case...
    I'll reply to your email. :tick:
    "Reply" is the better verb to use.

    If you are talking to someone, he or she says, "When will I have an answer?"
    You can say, "I will answer to your email."

    Answer can be taken in a few ways. One means "to respond"; the other is "to give an answer to."
    However, the context is what starts shaping sentences.

    This is one of those prescriptive vs. descriptive things.

    To be correct, however, you will want to say:

    "I will answer via email."
     
  10. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English
    If you are talking to someone, he or she says, "When will I have an answer?"
    You can say, "I will answer to your email." <quote>

    You could say `I will answer your email.` but you would not say `I will answer to your email.`

    What you could say is: `I will give you an an answer to your email.` :)
     
  11. guixols Senior Member

    San Francisco
    USA / English, German
    One doesn't say "I will answer to your email" in AE, either. It sounds more like "I will be accountable to your email" rather than "I will reply to your email."
     
  12. rosicler Senior Member

    Forida, USA
    Spanish-América del Sur
    Hola:
    answer to you, ¿sería como rendir cuentas?
    answer you, responder
    No sé si puede ser tomado así
     
  13. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
     
  14. xarruc Senior Member

    Barcelona
    England
    Answer as a noun

    "In answer to" Is a set phrase equivalent to "in response to".
    *In answer to your question submitted December 2006...
    *In response to the many demands we had for greater access to...

    "To answer" as a verb

    As a verb you do not use the "to" either when

    *Answering a question: "I will answer your question later"
    *Receiving a telephone call: "He answered the call with a puzzled look"
    *Giving an answer to someone: "You will answer him if you know what's good for you."

    As I said above, the order "answer to me (not to the floor)" means "direct your answer to me" and is a special and fairly rare use.

    "to answer an email", "to answer a letter" is an incorrect but common use, that should not be repeated by foreigners (nor made by natives!). It is probalbly a mix of saying answer the queries/questions in your email and extending the idea of answering a telephone call (which is correct usage).

    "To answer to" as a phrasal verb

    "To answer to" is a phrasal verb meaning "be accountable to", implying that that person will in the future pose questions to you that you will have to answer and suggesting that you will receive a punishment:

    He will have to answer to the commision.
    The culprits of any such acts will answer to the law.

    It is perhaps more frequently expressed as "(to be) answerable to"
     

Share This Page