1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

answering pressure

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Quantz, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    It's a reflection about creation in literature.

    "The writer feels an answering pressure fromwithin that can find no outlet in the old creative patterns."

    I wonder about the best way to "answering pressure".

    My try :

    "L'écrivain ressent une contrainte intérieure qui lui impose de répondre mais ne peut trouver d'exutoire dans des schémas créateurs anciens."

     
  2. VanOo

    VanOo Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Français - France
    Pourquoi cette périphrase ?

    Une contrainte/pression/injection intérieure/propre/inhérente/profonde à répondre
     
  3. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    'une contrainte intérieure en réponse' ? Isn't he responding to something that has been mentioned previously?
     
  4. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Une pression à répondre n'est pas très heureux, si ?
     
  5. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Not really. The author feels an "answering pressure" and no convenient way to respond to it so far.
     
  6. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Well, it has to be answering something, otherwise it doesn't mean anything...
     
  7. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    … la contrainte intérieure d’une réponse qui ne trouve aucun exutoire etc.
     
  8. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Itisi's en réponse is closer than à répondre, I think. Answering here probably does not mean (pressure) to respond, but rather pressure in response to, as a result of, in reaction to.
    Edited to add: and I, too, suspect there's something significant in the sentences before this one.
     
  9. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Dear Kelly, previous sentences :

    "He [the writer] harbored creative ambitions, which had found an outlet in drawings. Now it's different. The writer feels an answering pressure, etc.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  10. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Well, you're right, that's not very illuminating. If there's nothing useful before that, I suppose the other interpretation is possible; if so, it's an odd way to put it in English.
     
  11. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    un/le besoin (impérieux) de répondre
     
  12. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    les solutions que vous proposez, Quantz, VanOo et petit1, correspondent à 'a pressure to anwser' et pas à 'an answering pressure'.
     

Share This Page