Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    What does the "on antanut viisi päivää" bit mean here? This news bit comes from that case of the kidnapped Finnish couple in Yemen.
    Does it mean that the website has five days to update with new information concerning the safety situation in Yemen?

  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    viisi päivää isn't the object of the verb antaa here: it's part of the temporal expression viisi päivää sitten "five days ago". The object of the verb here is tuoreen matukstustiedotteen "a new travel warning".

    So, "Five days ago, the Foreign Ministry issued a new travel warning for Yemen".

Share This Page