ante / antes de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Anita hk, Aug 7, 2005.

  1. Anita hk Senior Member

    Hong Kong Chinese
    la mujer se detuvo X el escaparate.

    Should X be ante or antes de and when to use which when I want to say 'in front of'?
     
  2. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi Anita!!
    In your example, I would write "ante" but let me tell you that I have never hear escaparate, I have just looked the word up.

    I think the rules would be:
    Antes de +verb
    Ante +noun
    Examples:
    Cierra la puerta antes de irte
    Hay una taza ante mi computadora
     
  3. Anita hk Senior Member

    Hong Kong Chinese
    thanks Alexis. Can I also use delante de in this eg?
     
  4. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Yes, and it is better
     
  5. Anita hk Senior Member

    Hong Kong Chinese
    THanks Alexis. I'm a bit worried about the book that I'm using. It seems to use words/expressions that are not commonly used by natives.
     
  6. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    The problem is that I'm not an adult and I think they know that word, but I don't.
     
  7. Emil Senior Member

    Paraná
    Argentina
    I think "delante del escaparate" won't be so correct because it doesn't imply she's looking at it, "ante el escaparate" is better then. Maybe "frente al escaparate" would work as well.
     
  8. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Chicos: escaparate= vidriera (de un negocio). We don't use it in Argentina, but I think it's perfectly common in Spain.
     
  9. Cristmarsal Senior Member

    Gran Canaria
    Español/España
    Perfectly common.... we don´t use vidriera for a bussines window..... we use vidriera for a cathedral window (those with draws in colored glass)

    ante el escaparate" sounds really well for us.
     
  10. Emil Senior Member

    Paraná
    Argentina
    Those cathedral windows are called "vitraux" here.
     

Share This Page