1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

antecedente penal del fuero común por delito de carácter doloso

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Danielita, Jul 12, 2006.

  1. Danielita

    Danielita Senior Member

    USA English
    Field and topic:
    Related to a constancia de no antecedentes penales issued by the
    Secretary of Public Safety in Mexico
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Que previa revision en los archivos de esta Direccion, no se encontro ningun antecedente penal del fuero comun por delito de caracter doloso relativo a
    Ciudadano XXXXXXX.
     
  2. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi Danielita

    This is usually stated as "has no prior record or criminal history related to/involving/of . . .

    Taken literally, I agree with your translation. How about, 'has no prior criminal history involving/that involves a violation of a premeditated nature ...'

    At the same time, words like 'fraud' and 'malfeasance' keep nagging me.

    b.
     
  3. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    I don't understand where all the premeditation is coming from. En US law premeditation is only a factor when you are dealing with murder. In fact premeditation = malice aforethought. Now dolo is defined as la intencion de cometer un acto ilicito a sabiendas y con intencion (vs. delitos culpsos). Dolo = criminal intent.

    Honestly the whole sentence just sounds redudant to me (especially in English). Either you have a criminal record or you don't. And if you do, you must have had the criminal intent to commit them, otherwise you would have never been found guilty of them.
     
  4. Danielita

    Danielita Senior Member

    USA English
    Bil
    Thanks for your advice. I agree with you on this one. What do you think about No criminal history of crimes involving premeditation?

    As for dauda98, I agree that the terminology is redundant; however, a simple No criminal history ignores the majority of the terminology. I do disagree with you on the issue of premeditation, I don't believe premeditation=malice aforethought, because there are crimes that do not involve premeditation or malice, for example Driving under the influence, manslaughter, etc. which are crimes that are due to negligence and not a conscious desire to commit a crime. Therefore, I have to stick to my guns on this one. Perhaps, premeditation is not the best term, but for a lack of a better one, I'm sticking with this one. Unless someone can convince me of a better one. Nonetheless, I thank both of you for your interest and replies. Cheers!
     
  5. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
     
  6. Danielita

    Danielita Senior Member

    USA English
    Nonetheless, I thank you for your reply and your interest.
     
  7. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi Danielita

    Creo que he encontrado una traducción creíble por "delito de caracter doloso." Es un PDF que trata las condiciones de la expedición del permiso de portación de armas.

    "La legislación panameña prohíbe la posesión de armas a menores de edad, a las personas con incapacidad mental y a los consumidores de drogas y sustancias sicotrópicas, así como a los que han sido condenados por delito doloso."

    "Panamanian legislation forbids minors to possess arms, as well as mentally disabled persons and consumers of drugs and psychotropic substances, and anyone convicted for wilful offences (delitos dolosos)."

    "También se emitirá impedimento a las personas condenadas por delito culposo o por falta policiva, que a juicio de las autoridades resulten peligrosas."

    "Furthermore, convicts of mens rea (delitos culposos) [criminal intent] or police misconduct may not be granted permits, if these are regarded as dangerous."

    (Fundación Arias para la Paz y el Progreso Humano. Memoria. Taller Binacional Panamá-Costa Rica. Panamá y Costa Rica: tráfico ilícito y control de armas de fuego, un aporte para la Comisión de Seguridad del SICA. 2003. 33; 79).

    :)
     
  8. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    My guess:

    '. . . previous convictions under state jurisdiction involving wilful offences.'

    Apparently, fuero común translates as local or state jurisdiction, whereas fuero federal translates as fuero federal.
     
  9. Danielita

    Danielita Senior Member

    USA English
    Bil,

    Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda, pero antes que nada tu amabilidad! Es un placer consultar contigo y espero poder ayudarte algun dia de estos.
    Hasta pronto!
    Daniela:)
     
  10. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    What does "del fuero" mean, here? Or anywhere? Thank you!
     
  11. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Fuero es el ámbito de aplicación de la ley. Puede ser federal o local
     
  12. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    I had no idea! (And I should have!) Thank you once again Friendly Bob! So glad you found us and decided to stick around. :D
     
  13. RADIRO

    RADIRO Senior Member

    Fuero is an old and traditional word for jurisdiction that has survived in legal jargon.

    It is as if the old english word ONWEALD would be in use instead of jurisdiction.
     
  14. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Great to know, RADIRO. Many, many thanks!
     

Share This Page