Antenna (plural)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mramos, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. mramos Junior Member

    Which is the correct plural form of Antenna in English?

    Thanks a lot.

    Marian
     
  2. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Antennae

    Have a good one, and welcome!
     
  3. mramos Junior Member

    Thanks a lot. And sorry that I´ve answered so late.
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Actually from my Oxford dictionary:

    antenna / &n"ten@ / n
    a (pl -nae / -ni: /) (Zool) antena f
    b (pl -nas) (Rad, TV) antena f

    So for bugs/animals antennae and for radio/tv antennas (I sure didn't know that before). I guess there is some logic to it, by common usage among zoologists and tv repairmen
     
  6. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    I have never heard anyone say "antennae" when talking about car antennas so I suppose that rule is good.

    The boys broke off all the antennas of the cars in the parking lot.
     
  7. mramos Junior Member

    That's really very interesting. I work with technical issues and I've always used Antennas, but last days I've been reading some technical documents and someone was using Antennae as plural for Antenna. But obviouslly it was wrong, taken the context into account.

    Thanks a lot!

    Marian

    -----------
    Please, correct me.
    Bitte, korrigieren Sie mein Deutsch
     
  8. Cosmonauta Junior Member

    Alicante (España)
    Español, España
    Antenna is pure latin. Plural: Antennae. The scientists respect the original plural in Latin, It is the typical treatment for Latin words in many lenguages. As word admitted into English language, 'antennas' is so correct as 'antennae'.

    I'm sure boys don't know they usually break off antennae.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2010
  9. Na'ilah Senior Member

    USA English
    What about in Spanish?

    Is the plural "antena" or "antenas"?
     
  10. mhp Senior Member

    American English
  11. Na'ilah Senior Member

    USA English
    Mil gracias, mhp. El link es muy útil.
     

Share This Page