1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Antes de and Despues de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by hziggles, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. hziggles New Member

    English - United States
    They mean before and after, but after you have to put an infinitive, so I'm confused as to how you'd say

    Despues de llegar, comimos y entonces salimos.

    meaning 'after she arrived, we ate and then left.'

    Because if I'm not wrong, the llegar could be interpreted in any tense. How do I put across what I mean with just an infinitive?
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Despues de llegar, comimos y entonces salimos means After we arrived, we ate and then left.

    Después de que ella llegara, comimos y más tarde nos marchamos is what I'd say.
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Another option:

    Después de que llegó (ella), comimos y luego nos marchamos.
     
  4. caniho Senior Member

    Andalusian Spanish
    That's not correct. Llegar happened before comimos and salimos which are both past tenses. Thus, llegar can't be in a tense other than past.

    Regards.
     
  5. hziggles New Member

    English - United States
    So if I'm saying this or anything like it, I can add a que after despues de and then conjugate a verb?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010

Share This Page