1. spanishgirl

    spanishgirl Junior Member

    Mallorca (Islas Baleares), España
    Spain. Spanish, Catalán
    Hola! Me gustaría saber cómo se dice 'antes de ayer' en inglés, si alguien lo sabe... Gracias. =)
     
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    before yesterday
    el día antes de ayer = the day before yesterday.
     
  3. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    before yesterday
    up until yesterday

    Cat
     
  4. Maria Maya Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português - Brasil
    I think it's "the day before yesterday", they don't have one word for that. bye !
     
  5. granota Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    English - UK
    hi spanishgirl
    its "the day before yesterday"

    as in "have a nice day before yesterday" (just joking)

    amunt llevant
     
  6. spanishgirl

    spanishgirl Junior Member

    Mallorca (Islas Baleares), España
    Spain. Spanish, Catalán
    ok gracias! =P
     
  7. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    = "the day before yesterday"
    o
    "two/a couple of days ago"


    Tatz.
     
  8. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    Is anteayer not the day before yesterday???

    antes de ayer means before yesterday, not any particular day

    Cat
     
  9. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    Catstar, tienes razón:

    Anteayer= the day before yesterday.
    Antes de ayer=before yesterday (but not a particular day)

    Acabo de mirar en el Diccionario de la Real Academia y "Antes de ayer" está también aceptado como sinónimo de anteayer.
     
  10. Lore bat Junior Member

    Mundua
    "Antes de ayer" and "anteayer" mean the day before yesterday.

    If you want to say "before yesterday" usually it says "two/some days ago" ("hace tres/unos días") for example.

    :)
     
  11. granota Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    English - UK
    para mi lore bat tiene razón
     
  12. Lore bat Junior Member

    Mundua
    ;)
     
  13. spanishgirl

    spanishgirl Junior Member

    Mallorca (Islas Baleares), España
    Spain. Spanish, Catalán
    okie, thanks :)
     
  14. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    No voy a discutir con la RAE!! gracías para aclarar esto :)
     

Share This Page