1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

antes vs. antes de

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by reaker, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. reaker Senior Member

    english
    Hi, I would like to know in which situation would I use "Antes de" instead of just "Antes". They both mean "before" but what is the significance of the "de"?
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Antes de is needed before infinitives:
    Antes de comer

    Antes de is needed before nouns:
    Antes de la guerra

    Antes de que
    + subjunctive:
    Antes de que sea demasiado tarde

    Antes is used by itself (obviously) at the end of a sentence :)
    Vivir tu vida es algo tan difícil que nadie lo ha intentado antes.

    I'm sure there are other cases!
     
  3. muchbetternow Senior Member

    Fuengirola,malaga. Spain
    Spanish, from south of Spain
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  4. muchbetternow Senior Member

    Fuengirola,malaga. Spain
    Spanish, from south of Spain
    This is an additional note to Dylon´s answer, which is quite complete and sound.

    I would also say that "antes" is used without "de" when the word is used without any complementary information following but not necessarily at the end of a sentence:

    Salí de casa a las 9. Antes, había cenado
    (you understand this "antes" means "after leaving home", but that is mentioned in the previous sentence; you needn´t, then, use "de" in such cases.
    If not clear enough, here are some more examples:

    Embarcaríamos en unas horas pero antes (de embarcar) debía tomar unas pastillas contra el mareo.
    Sé quieres marcharte pero antes (de marcharte), dime dónde vas a vivir
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English

Share This Page